The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $769K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $36K.
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc gave $50K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- -9.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,333
- -9.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $769,028
- -9.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($15K). Together the top 6 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $55K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| American Red Cross of Durham County Durham, NC | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Durham Rescue Mission Durham, NC | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Center for Child and Family Health Durham, NC | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Meals on Wheels of Durham Durham, NC | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Salvation Army of Durham County Durham, NC | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $769,028 | $46,070 | $144,101 | $50,000 | 6 | $50,000 | $35,934 | $50,409 |
| 2023 | $848,059 | $412,271 | $142,759 | $55,000 | 6 | $55,000 | $402,598 | $43,223 |
| 2022 | $578,547 | $6,675 | $145,432 | $55,000 | 5 | $55,000 | $7,853 | $55,747 |
| 2021 | $713,304 | $40,654 | $141,222 | $55,000 | 5 | $55,000 | $29,961 | $61,362 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc is led by Deeann Fontes, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deeann Fontes
President
Co-Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William J. Blanton
V & President - Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Donald F. Fontes
Co-Director
President → Co-Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$30K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Randall Fontes
Co-Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Rochelle
Secretary
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$30K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $30K, to Donald F Fontes (Co-Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc
How much does The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc give each year?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc gave $50K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $55K across 6 grants.
What is The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc give grants?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Durham, NC (5 grants).
Does The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($15,000), American Red Cross of Durham County ($10,000) and Durham Rescue Mission ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc reported $769K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2091275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of the Greater Triangle Inc
Durham, NC
United Way of the Greater Triangle funds locally driven efforts addressing poverty and economic mobility, including housing stability, food access, health, education, and workforce needs, primarily in Durham, Wake, Orange, and Johnston counties. In 2025, its 97 grants ranged from $5,510 to $427,548, with a median of $25,051; it also offers a specific Neighbors Helping Neighbors fund for eligible residents and nonprofits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests generally.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$4.2M
Silverback Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
Silverback Foundation funds health, education, youth, arts, science education, and community organizations, with most of its giving in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, requires no specific application form, and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$133K
Durham Merchants Association
Durham, NC
Durham Merchants Association funds North Carolina charities addressing needs such as homelessness, food insecurity, health, youth services, and education. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$168K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Goodwill Industries of Eastern North Carolina Inc
Durham, NC
Goodwill Industries of Eastern North Carolina funds nonprofits addressing education, employment, life enrichment, hunger, mental health, family services, and reentry, with most grants supporting North Carolina organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12,500 to $50,000, with a median of $22,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.1M
The Forest At Duke Inc
Durham, NC
The Forest At Duke supports Durham-area nonprofits working in education and schools, libraries, family and senior centers, and other services that benefit Durham residents. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Frances V Holton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?