The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc logo

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mishawaka, IN EIN: 35-1654543 Website

We, saint joseph regional medical center and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.the Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center is a member of saint joseph regional medical center and trinity health.

Key facts about The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc

In short: The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc gave $2.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $738K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1654543
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,213,541
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$737,847
Median grant
$306,406
Total assets
$25,904,187
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$25.9M

+11.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.2M

+128.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$738K

+52.0% YoY

How The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mishawaka, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.2M. Net investment income was $844K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MishawakaPlymouthGranger

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M3 grants2019 4 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $971K (2024) to $3.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - South Bend: $1.8MSaint Joseph Regional MedicalCenter - South Bend$1.8MSaint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth: $306KSaint Joseph Regional MedicalCenter - Plymouth$306KSaint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc: $73KSaint Joseph Regional MedicalCenter Inc$73K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - South Bend ($1.8M). Together the top 3 received $2.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K3$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - South Bend Mishawaka, INCommunity Benefit$1,834,481
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth Mishawaka, INCommunity Benefit$306,406
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc Mishawaka, INCommunity Benefit$72,654

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$25,904,187$23,334,574$25,581,016
Revenue$1,849,995$2,362,772$2,400,021
Expenses$2,410,730$1,053,255$1,508,306
Net Investment Income$844,436$1,437,628$856,961

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 24, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc is led by Douglas Strong, Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Strong

    Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr

    Int President Mercyone Sc Thr → Former Officer, 2024

    Former Officer → Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Stanley

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2020

    Director & Treasurer → Director & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aimee Matthews

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Ziolkowski

    Director

    Director & Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Crittendon

    Director

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dru Cash

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Patterson Csc

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendell Wells

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ries

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joetta Huelsmann Phjc

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debi Gidley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Fletcher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hertel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Funk

    Director & Director of Philanthrophy

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Sink

    Int Treasurer Thr & Treasurer at

    CFO Sjhs → Interim Treasurer & Vice President Finance, 2024

    Interim Treasurer & Vice President Finance → Int Treasurer Thr & Treasurer at, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $69K (2022) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Chad Towner (2019–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Chris Thornton (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Milligan MD (2019–2024) — Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Brian Housand (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Maura Ratigan (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Higdon (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Eileen Toney (2020–2022) — Director, Philanthropy & Business Operations
  • Former: Janice Dunn (2020–2022) — Former Officer: CFO St Marys Health
  • Former: Darran Teamor (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Graham (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Salvador Moya (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Donna Kyle (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Judith Diltz Phjc (2019–2020) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Pamela Henderson (2019–2020) — Fmr Key Emp, Chf Strat. & Development Offcr
  • Former: Ann Rathburn-Lacopo (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kurt Meyer (2019) — Former Key Employee & Chro Sjhs
  • Former: Michael Coyne (2019) — Director & Vice Chair Thr
  • Former: Stephen Zent (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Robert Sink — CFO SJHS: $69KRobert SinkCFO SJHS$69K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $69K, to Robert Sink (CFO SJHS).

Frequently asked questions about The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc

How much does The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc give each year?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc gave $2.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $971K across 2 grants.

What is The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $306,406, and its average grant was $737,847, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc give grants?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mishawaka, IN (3 grants).

Does The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Benefit" (3 grants).

How large is The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc reported $25.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mishawaka, IN. It holds $25.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN?

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1654543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives, with grant programs focused on Allen County and Northeast Indiana; its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,450, while specific programs offer up to $50,000. It accepts applications through some competitive grant programs, subject to program guidelines and application periods.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

The Foundation of Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?