The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools
To help students achieve excellence in all areas of life through scholarships, grants, and other assistance.
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools at a glance
In short: The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools gave $228K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $228K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $227,815
- -18.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $227,815
- -18.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $227,815
- Total assets
- $1,192,955
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Owensboro Public Schools ($228K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2020) to $379K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $228K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Owensboro Public Schools Owensboro, KY | To help students achieve excellence through scholarships, grants, and other assistance. | $227,815 |
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,192,955 | $318,480 | $294,808 | $227,815 | 1 | $80,813 |
| 2024 | $1,113,012 | $434,749 | $348,471 | $280,562 | 1 | $90,445 |
| 2023 | $1,015,787 | $270,278 | $218,890 | $180,613 | 1 | $45,917 |
| 2022 | $892,784 | $216,061 | $219,933 | $204,998 | 1 | $19,765 |
| 2021 | $1,023,973 | $212,837 | $169,018 | $154,219 | 1 | $63,085 |
| 2020 | $943,287 | $582,687 | $136,540 | $124,399 | 1 | $16,300 |
| 2019 | $435,620 | $365,336 | $389,240 | $379,064 | 1 | $25,788 |
About The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Owensboro, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $228K. Net investment income was $81K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools is led by Chris Gaddis, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Gaddis
Executive Director
Ex-Officio Board Member → Director, 2022
Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Johnson
Chair
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
Vice Chair & Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Leazenby
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Forrest Roberts
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Suwanski
Director
Ex-Officio Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
Director
Ex-Officio Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Maddox Jr.
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Kirk
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Brooks
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rafe Buckner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dion Moorman
Vice Chair
President → Chair, 2024
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Minga Trogdlen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Luttrell
Ex-Officio Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Decker
Ex-Officio Board Member
Director → Ex-Officio Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Duvall
Ex-Officio Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Anita Burnette (2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member
- Former: Josh Kelly (2023) — Director
- Former: Julia Kimbrell (2023) — Director
- Former: David Tandy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Delacey (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio Board Member
- Former: Michael Moore (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Constant (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio Board Member
- Former: Char Rhoads (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Elizabath Griffith (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jane Haase (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ted Smith (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Kirk (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jessica Wilborn (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nick Brake (2019) — Ex-Officio Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools
How much does The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools give each year?
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools gave $228K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $281K across 1 grant.
How large is The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools?
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $318K.
What is The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools?
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Owensboro, KY. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools operate?
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools's EIN?
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1349137. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Foundation for Excellence Owensboro Independent Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?