The Fiducia Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 84-6683674

The Fiducia Fund is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $21.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $907K.

The Fiducia Fund at a glance

In short: The Fiducia Fund gave $1.9M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $272K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,904,000
+11.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$272,000
-4.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$21,254,500
-5.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Fiducia Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

WGBH: $1.0MWGBH$1.0MColumbia University: $600KColumbia University$600KDanafarber Cancer Institute: $200KDanafarber Cancer Institute$200KUS Soccer Foundation: $50KUS Soccer Foundation$50KGBH News: $50KGBH News$50KRewild Long Island: $3KRewild Long Island$3KWliw-FM: $1KWliw-FM$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was WGBH ($1.0M). Together the top 7 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K5$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 33 (52%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonNew YorkFairfieldBrooklineBrooklynArlingtonChicagoPort WashingtonWainscottWashington

How The Fiducia Fund gives

  • Giving grew 75% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2020 7 grants2021 11 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2020) to $1.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
WGBH Boston, MAGeneral Operating$1,000,000
Columbia University New York, NYGeneral Operating$600,000
Danafarber Cancer Institute Boston, MAGeneral Operating$200,000
US Soccer Foundation Washington, DCGeneral Operating$50,000
GBH News Boston, MAGeneral Operating$50,000
Rewild Long Island Port Washington, NYGeneral Operating$3,000
Wliw-FM New York, NYGeneral Operating$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Fiducia Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$21,254,500$973,066$2,007,331$1,904,0007$1,938,999$906,995$1,233,548
2023$22,375,414$612,367$1,799,442$1,702,0006$1,737,340$581,524$1,149,645
2022$23,599,370$1,860,154$1,399,120$1,212,50011$1,263,149$1,769,929$1,159,644
2021$23,065,949$1,738,392$1,248,297$1,087,0007$1,149,607$1,354,870$1,330,409
2020$22,517,916$543,984$382,310$250,0002—$484,838$1,125,463

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Fiducia Fund reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Fiducia Fund's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $103K (2020) → $87K (2024)

  • David Andrew Trust

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Diane K. Trust

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: BNY Mellon Trust CO Of Delaware (2021) — Co-Trustee
  • Former: David Andrew (2020) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $87KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$87K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $87K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Fiducia Fund

How much does The Fiducia Fund give each year?

The Fiducia Fund gave $1.9M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 6 grants.

What is The Fiducia Fund's typical grant size?

The Fiducia Fund's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $272,000, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Fiducia Fund give grants?

The Fiducia Fund gives mostly in Massachusetts: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Fiducia Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Fiducia Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Fiducia Fund's largest grantees?

The Fiducia Fund's largest 2024 grantees include WGBH ($1,000,000), Columbia University ($600,000) and Danafarber Cancer Institute ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Fiducia Fund?

The Fiducia Fund reported $21.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Fiducia Fund's EIN?

The Fiducia Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6683674. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Fiducia Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Poses Family Foundation

Florham Park, NJ

In 2024, the Poses Family Foundation supported organizations in education, the arts, human services, public policy, and other areas, with most grant dollars going to New York, followed by New Jersey and Washington, D.C. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10.67 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$734.0M

Grants

66

Total Given

$18.9M

Riley Mabel Louise Tr Uwill

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports children and youth, education, human services, arts access, job training, foster care, affordable housing, and neighborhood revitalization. Its main grants to Massachusetts nonprofits serving Boston are typically $50,000–$100,000; its Greater Dudley small-grants fund generally awards $500–$5,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.3M

Grants

69

Total Given

$3.7M

Bain Capital Children's Charity Ltd

Boston, MA

Bain Capital Children’s Charity supports nonprofits benefiting children and young adults, including work in health, education, literacy, youth services, homelessness, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $184,613, with a median of $25,000, and 90% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts organizations; employees may nominate U.S. and international charities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$380

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.8M

Fidelity Non-Profit Management Foundation

Boston, MA

Fidelity Non-Profit Management funds eligible public charities working in arts and culture, education, and medical research and healthcare, with an emphasis on strong nonprofit management. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,000 to $25 million, with a median of $700,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with grants also made elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

108

Total Given

$135.2M

The Lowell Institute

Boston, MA

The Lowell Institute supports free public lectures and educational programming in education, culture, science, and public discussion, primarily through partner organizations in the Boston area and elsewhere in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,000 to $998,356, with a median of $75,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.9M

Grants

13

Total Given

$2.3M

Richard K Lubin Family Foundation

Boston, MA

The Richard K. Lubin Family Foundation supports education, cancer research and medical care, and arts and culture, with its focus on Greater Boston. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,063,317, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$223.4M

Grants

154

Total Given

$11.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Fiducia Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Fiducia Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?