The Featheringill Foundation
The Featheringill Foundation is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. In filing year 2024, it reported 14 grants totaling $74,450 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Featheringill Foundation
In short: The Featheringill Foundation gave $74K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Alabama. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1374097
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $74,450
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $5,318
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,594,175
- Primary geography
- Alabama (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$74K
-61.7% YoY
Grant Count
14
-30.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-45.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Featheringill Foundation reported a distributable amount of $119K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Featheringill Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $450; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $450 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 63% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filings list grants for educational, cultural, religious, scholarship, shelter, service, and social and economic purposes. These are purposes recorded for individual grants, not a stated foundation mission.
Among its 2024 grantees, Linly Heflin Unit Inc. describes its mission as providing scholarships to young women in Alabama who attend state universities. Junior League of Birmingham Inc. says it advances women’s leadership for community impact through volunteer action, collaboration, and training. Ballet Guild of Birmingham says it raises funds to support Alabama Ballet through its annual charity ball. Kiwanis Club of Birmingham describes goals that include service, enduring friendships, and building better communities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $74,450. The median grant was $1,000; grants ranged from $450 to $18,500.
Ready to take the next step with The Featheringill Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Alabama received 96% of grant dollars, those in Tennessee received 3%, and those in Virginia received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2024) to $194K (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $74K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Crestline School PTO ($19K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 87 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crestline School PTO Mountain Brook, AL | Educational | $18,500 |
| Birmingham Museum of Art Birmingham, AL | Cultural | $15,000 |
| Linly Heflin Unit Mountain Brook, AL | Womens Scholarship | $15,000 |
| Birmingham Children's Theater Birmingham, AL | Educational | $10,000 |
| Independent Presybterian Church Birmingham, AL | Religious | $8,000 |
| Vanderbilt School of Engineering Nashville, TN | Educational | $2,000 |
| Junior League of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | Social & Economic | $1,000 |
| Jimmie Hale Mission Birmongham, AL | Shelter | $1,000 |
| Birmingham Botanical Garden Birmingham, AL | Education | $1,000 |
| Randolph College Lynchburg, VA | Education | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,594,175 | $177,373 | $83,826 | $74,450 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,500,628 | $349,135 | $201,745 | $194,300 (20 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,353,238 | $225,341 | $148,185 | $140,000 (22 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,594,175 | $1,500,628 | $1,353,238 |
| Revenue | $177,373 | $349,135 | $225,341 |
| Expenses | $83,826 | $201,745 | $148,185 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $74,450 | $194,300 | $140,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $30,580 | $32,084 | $29,759 |
| Distributable Amount | $118,834 | $105,305 | $104,743 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Carolyn Featheringill as president, John P K Featheringill as director, and Elizabeth Featheringill Pharo as vice president.
The Featheringill Foundation is led by Carolyn Featheringill, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carolyn Featheringill
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John P. K. Featheringill
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Featheringill Pharo
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3211 Pine Ridge Road, Birmingham, AL 35213
Phone: (205) 871-8897
Frequently asked questions about The Featheringill Foundation
How much does The Featheringill Foundation give each year?
The Featheringill Foundation gave $74K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $194K across 20 grants.
What is The Featheringill Foundation's typical grant size?
The Featheringill Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,318, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Featheringill Foundation that year got $450 on average.
Where does The Featheringill Foundation give grants?
The Featheringill Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (9 grants) and Mountain Brook, AL (2 grants).
Does The Featheringill Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on The Featheringill Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (4 grants) and "Education" (4 grants).
Who are The Featheringill Foundation's largest grantees?
The Featheringill Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Crestline School PTO ($18,500), Birmingham Museum of Art ($15,000) and Linly Heflin Unit ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Featheringill Foundation?
The Featheringill Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $119K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Featheringill Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filings list grants for educational, cultural, religious, scholarship, shelter, service, and social and economic purposes. These are purposes recorded for individual grants, not a stated foundation mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Featheringill Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Featheringill Foundation's EIN?
The Featheringill Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1374097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Featheringill Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Featheringill Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Featheringill Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Robert R Meyer Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including community services, food assistance, historic preservation, theatre, education, and land conservation, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; eligible 501(c)(3) organizations can contact Regions Bank for application materials, with spring and fall deadlines.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.1M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Hugh Kaul Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Hugh Kaul Foundation funds cultural, educational, and civic work, including arts, education, human services, health, and community development, primarily in greater Birmingham and Clay and Coosa counties, Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $395,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.4M
Grants
68
Total Given
$2.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
More Funders in Alabama
The Featheringill Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?