The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $294K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $18K.
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge at a glance
In short: The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,800
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $293,672
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Florida State University ($6K across 2 grants). Together the top 3 received $11K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $16K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee State College Tallahassee, FL | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $3,000 |
| Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $293,672 | $22,140 | $22,961 | $14,000 | 5 | $18,102 | $17,536 | $19,738 |
| 2024 | $292,155 | $16,272 | $17,828 | $10,000 | 5 | $13,579 | $11,791 | $20,400 |
| 2023 | $289,437 | $7,924 | $17,151 | $10,000 | 6 | $13,238 | $5,167 | $15,143 |
| 2022 | $299,000 | $12,854 | $24,252 | $16,000 | 5 | $19,481 | $8,660 | $15,975 |
| 2021 | $310,458 | $36,566 | $24,315 | $16,000 | 7 | $19,637 | $31,859 | $18,371 |
| 2020 | $297,777 | $22,224 | $24,130 | $16,000 | 13 | — | $17,912 | $19,856 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge
How much does The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge give each year?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 5 grants.
What is The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's typical grant size?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge give grants?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tallahassee, FL (3 grants).
Does The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's largest grantees?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's largest 2025 grantees include Florida State University ($6,000 across 2 grants), Tallahassee State College ($3,000) and University of Florida ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge reported $294K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's EIN?
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6527097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Bill Kent Family Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools and universities, swimming and water-safety groups, and other charitable programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida, followed by Georgia, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
95
Total Given
$934K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Edwin Gardner Weed Ruge down — hundreds of funders to go?