The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $225K.
Key facts about The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation
In short: The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation gave $225K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-0455300
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $225,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $56,250
- Median grant
- $52,500
- Total assets
- $180,521
- Primary geography
- Texas (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$181K
-12.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$225K
+99.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
-0.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation gives
- Giving grew 177% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $225K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $225K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Housing Endowment ($100K). Together the top 4 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Housing Endowment Washington, DC | General operating fund | $100,000 |
| Brentwood Oaks Church of Christ Austin, TX | General Operating Fund | $80,000 |
| Home Builders Institute Houston, TX | General operating fund | $25,000 |
| HomeAid Houston Houston, TX | General operating fund | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $180,521 | $205,557 | $119,039 |
| Revenue | $200,000 | $200,000 | $125,000 |
| Expenses | $225,036 | $113,482 | $138,402 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $225,036 | $113,482 | $138,402 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,507 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation is led by Edward E Martin Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward E Martin Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda A Martin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation
How much does The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation give each year?
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation gave $225K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $113K across 2 grants.
What is The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $52,500, and its average grant was $56,250, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation give grants?
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (44%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (2 grants).
Does The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation?
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation reported $181K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $225K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's EIN?
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0455300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Builders Bridge
Monroe, NC
Assets
$206K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Charles Koch Institute
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Institute funds educational programs and dialogue focused on individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and related principles, including classroom education for people affiliated with grantee organizations. Recent filings show grants ranging from about $386,000 to $769,000 total per year, but do not specify typical award sizes or geographic limits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$445.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$386K
Herman & Patsy Smith Charitable Foundation
Colleyville, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.0M
GHBA Charitable Foundation
Houston, TX
To serve the organization's members and the community by awarding scholarships
Assets
$263K
Grants
2
Total Given
$498K
Dominium Foundation
Plymouth, MN
Assets
$86K
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.8M
Jaggers Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Jaggers Family Foundation supports workforce training, education, food access, senior living, and public-policy organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $525,000, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations in California, Ohio, Washington, D.C., Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$53.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.9M
National Housing Endowment
Washington, DC
The National Housing Endowment funds education, training, research, and workforce development for the residential construction industry, including college programs, school-based skills training, and housing research. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $210,601, with a median of $20,000, and supported organizations in multiple states across the country. Its website describes an application process for the Homebuilding Education Leadership Program but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.1M
Grants
24
Total Given
$838K
Foundation for Educational Excellence
Denver, CO
The foundation funds innovative education programs and related community and workforce education efforts, with a stated focus on educational needs in Greater Denver and the Colorado Front Range. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $400,000, with a median of about $54,000. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, has no required application format, and reviews requests quarterly.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.0M
Garcia Family Foundation
Tempe, AZ
The Garcia Family Foundation supports homelessness services and prevention, education and scholarships, and community development, with 96% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona organizations. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.7 million, with a median of $87,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
48
Total Given
$14.1M
Nelson Puett Foundation
Austin, TX
The Nelson Puett Foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, scientific, and medical purposes, with recent grants spanning preservation, education, health, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $240 to $510,000, with a median of $5,100; 93% of grant dollars went to Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations and asks applicants to provide an organizational history and proposed use of funds.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.3M
Peek Family Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable projects, including scholarships, health and cancer services, youth programs, outdoor activities, and community services. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $155,500, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Nevada, with some support in other states. Its filing does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
More Funders in Texas
The Edward & Brenda Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?