The Driving Challenge Foundation
The Driving Challenge Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lucasville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K.
The Driving Challenge Foundation at a glance
In short: The Driving Challenge Foundation gave $10K across 2 grants in 2020 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $9,858
- -56.6% vs 2019
- Grants made (2020)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2019
- Average grant
- $4,929
- -78.3% vs 2019
- Median grant
- $4,929
- Primary geography
- Ohio (82% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who The Driving Challenge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was River Ridge Riding Academy ($2K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($8,100), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $23K (2019). In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $8,100 |
| River Ridge Riding Academy Oakboro, NC | General Contribution to Disburse Remaining Funds | $1,758 |
Ready to take the next step with The Driving Challenge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | $7,500 | $12,189 | $9,858 | 2 | $193 |
| 2019 | $4,689 | $25,000 | $24,151 | $22,715 | 1 | $445 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Driving Challenge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $193 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Driving Challenge Foundation is led by Connie Smith, President & Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Connie Smith
President & Executive Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth B. Jones
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Denjem
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Shrock
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Dunham
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Driving Challenge Foundation
How much does The Driving Challenge Foundation give each year?
The Driving Challenge Foundation gave $10K across 2 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
What is The Driving Challenge Foundation?
The Driving Challenge Foundation is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lucasville, OH.
Where does The Driving Challenge Foundation operate?
The Driving Challenge Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina, Ohio.
How much is The Driving Challenge Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, The Driving Challenge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $193 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Driving Challenge Foundation's EIN?
The Driving Challenge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2565320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Driving Challenge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Driving Challenge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Driving Challenge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?