The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc
The Dr. Robert F. Thomas Foundation raises funds, and administers and distributes charitable support to LeConte Medical Center in support of the hospital's mission to improve the quality of life in our community through better health.
Key facts about The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc
In short: The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1537582
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,660
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,660
- Median grant
- $9,660
- Total assets
- $7,808,857
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.8M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+3.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+3.5% YoY
How The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $385K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $114K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LeConte Medical Center ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LeConte Medical Center Knoxville, TN | Enhance Healthcare | $9,660 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,808,857 | $7,404,301 | $7,366,575 |
| Revenue | $582,343 | $153,626 | $635,107 |
| Expenses | $355,258 | $326,197 | $314,973 |
| Net Investment Income | $385,291 | $-2,855 | $443,487 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc is led by James D VanderSteeg, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; none of the 18 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James D VanderSteeg
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron M Burns
Leconte President & CAO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeannie Allen
Director & Chair
Vice President → Director & Vice Chair, 2021
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Agee
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Blalock
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jama Spicer Sutton
Director
Director & Chair → Director & Fmr Chair, 2022
Director & Fmr Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Ogle
Director
Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Massie
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harriet Berrier
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa B Tarwater
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Swafford MD
Director & Physician Advisor
Director → Director & Physician Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie A Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adra E Rowland
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad A Reagan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Blanton Faulkner
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Pierce
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J Birmingham IV
Fmr Vice President Philanthr.
Vice President of Philanthropy → Fmr Vice President Philanthr., 2024
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William R Bryant Jr.
Vice President & Chief Philanthrophy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: George E Hawkins (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Donna Roland (2019–2022) — Fmr Director & Secretary
- Former: Wes Farragut (2019–2022) — Fmr Director & Treasurer
- Former: Elissa G Jolly (2021–2022) — Fmr Director
- Former: Cynthia Shular (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Emily Kile (2019–2021) — Fmr Director
- Former: Walter Grubb (2019–2021) — Fmr Director
- Former: Debbie Dowling (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Gaye Jolley (2020) — Director
- Former: Deborah Dowling (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Gayle Jolly (2019) — Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc
How much does The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc give each year?
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc?
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $582K.
Where does The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc operate?
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1537582. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Covenant Health Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Covenant Health Foundation raises and distributes funds in support of patient care, equipment, programs, services and staff not otherwise funded by Covenant Health and its affiliates. The Foundation's mission is to provide charitable support to further Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$2.0M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Dr Robert F Thomas Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?