The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations and projects including cancer research and services, scholarships, fire and emergency services, community health, shelter, and veterans’ programs.
Key facts about The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation
In short: The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation gave $284K across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Oregon. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4049757
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $283,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $7,662
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (10 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,439,267
- Primary geography
- Oregon (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$284K
+7.0% YoY
Grant Count
37
-2.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+9.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation reported a distributable amount of $349K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 32 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 66% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as cancer care and research, education, health services, emergency response, shelter, and services for veterans and young people.
The grantee organizations describe their own work in varied terms. The American Cancer Society says its mission is to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Renown Health says it works to improve the health and well-being of the communities it serves. Eddy House says it supports at-risk youth through programs and services in Northern Nevada, while Sisters Cold Weather Shelter describes its work as helping ensure vulnerable neighbors have access to essentials such as food, shelter, and compassionate care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $283,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It made 38 grants totaling $265,000 in 2024 and 43 grants totaling $280,000 in 2023.
Ready to take the next step with The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Wilmington, Delaware. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Oregon (46%), Ohio (18%), Nevada (15%), California (9%), and Florida (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2020) to $305K (2022). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $284K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection Distric ($35K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $193K.
Grant Size Distribution
196 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 195 grants of 196 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Cancer Society Portland, OR | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Canton Lincoln High School Alumni Association Inc Canton, OH | Scholarship Fund | $25,000 |
| Perry Local School District Massillion, OH | Scholarship Fund | $25,000 |
| Scripps Research Institute La Jolla, CA | Cancer research | $20,000 |
| Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection Distric Sisters, OR | Funds to be used as decided by Fire Dept/EMS/ISU | $20,000 |
| Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection Distric Sisters, OR | Funds use to be determined by firehouse team | $15,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Doral, FL | General & Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Renown Health Reno, NV | General & Unrestricted | $13,000 |
| Eddy House Reno, NV | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Northern Nevada Childrens Cancer Foundation Inc Reno, NV | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $283,500 | 37 |
| 2024 | $265,000 | 38 |
| 2023 | $280,000 | 43 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,439,267 | $5,959,032 | $5,418,875 |
| Revenue | $814,598 | $857,178 | $327,675 |
| Expenses | $334,363 | $317,021 | $307,851 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $318,034 | $306,835 | $299,147 |
| Net Investment Income | $808,769 | $852,992 | $324,305 |
| Distributable Amount | $348,555 | $321,552 | $295,820 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kelly S Gutierrez, Gloria D Rumberger, and Kiersten Jane Shaw as trustees.
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gloria D Rumberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly S Gutierrez
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiersten Jane Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation
How much does The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation give each year?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation gave $284K across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $265K across 38 grants.
What is The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's typical grant size?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,662, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation give grants?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's top state is Oregon, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (18%) and Nevada (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (9 grants), Sisters, OR (6 grants), Reno, NV (5 grants) and Bend, OR (2 grants).
Does The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 65% of The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's largest grantees?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sisters-Camp Sherman Rural Fire Protection Distric ($35,000 across 2 grants), American Cancer Society ($30,000) and Canton Lincoln High School Alumni Association Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $318K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $349K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as cancer care and research, education, health services, emergency response, shelter, and services for veterans and young people. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's EIN?
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4049757. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
More Funders in Delaware
The Douglas and Gloria Rumberger Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?