The Donald G Currie Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Richland, WA EIN: 26-3232430

The Donald G Currie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Richland, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $28K.

Key facts about The Donald G Currie Foundation

In short: The Donald G Currie Foundation gave $55K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3232430
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$55,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$9,167
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,636,637
Primary geography
Washington (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

+100.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

+48.6% YoY

Grant Count

6

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+23.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Donald G Currie Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Donald G Currie Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Donald G Currie Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

KennewickRichlandWest RichlandPascoSan Augustine

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grants20194 grants20202 grants20215 grants20221 grants20235 grants20246 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Richland Police Foundation: $15KRichland Police Foundation$15KNorth Franklin Heritage Museum: $10KNorth Franklin Heritage Museum$10KElijah Family Homes: $10KElijah Family Homes$10KSan Augustine Care Share: $10KSan Augustine Care Share$10KMid Columbia Meals on Wheels: $5KMid Columbia Meals on Wheels$5KMy Friends Place: $5KMy Friends Place$5K

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RICHLAND POLICE FOUNDATION Richland, WAPROVIDE COMMUNITY SUPPORT$15,000
NORTH FRANKLIN HERITAGE MUSEUM Pasco, WAPRESERVE AND PROMOTE FRANKLIN HISTOR$10,000
ELIJAH FAMILY HOMES Kennewick, WAPROVIDE STABLE HOUSING$10,000
SAN AUGUSTINE CARE SHARE San Augustine, TXPANTRY FOOD SERVICES$10,000
MID COLUMBIA MEALS ON WHEELS Richland, WAPROVIDE MEALS TO SENIORS$5,000
MY FRIENDS PLACE Kennewick, WATEENAGE DROP IN SHELTER$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,636,637$817,487$861,048
Revenue$116,191$76,824$41,397
Expenses$56,311$38,186$51,186
Qualifying Distributions$55,000$37,000$50,000
Net Investment Income$28,204$28,537$26,170
Distributable Amount$40,879$27,632$48,729

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Donald G Currie Foundation is led by Donald G. Currie, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald G. Currie

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Jo Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Romy R. Pointdexter

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Currie

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Donald G Currie Foundation

How much does The Donald G Currie Foundation give each year?

The Donald G Currie Foundation gave $55K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 5 grants.

What is The Donald G Currie Foundation's typical grant size?

The Donald G Currie Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Donald G Currie Foundation give grants?

The Donald G Currie Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richland, WA (2 grants) and Kennewick, WA (2 grants).

Does The Donald G Currie Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Donald G Currie Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Donald G Currie Foundation's largest grantees?

The Donald G Currie Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Richland Police Foundation ($15,000), North Franklin Heritage Museum ($10,000) and Elijah Family Homes ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Donald G Currie Foundation?

The Donald G Currie Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Donald G Currie Foundation?

The Donald G Currie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Richland, WA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Donald G Currie Foundation's EIN?

The Donald G Currie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3232430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Donald G Currie Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Donald G Currie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Steven and Perri Touche Charitable

Tucson, AZ

Assets

$392K

Grants

13

Total Given

$77K

The Northrop Grumman Foundation

Falls Church, VA

The Northrop Grumman Foundation funds STEM education and workforce development, as well as national disaster response, supporting 501(c)(3) organizations across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $500; it makes charitable grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.1M

Grants

1,284

Total Given

$12.4M

Seneca Foods Foundation

Fairport, NY

The Seneca Foods Foundation funds academics, agriculture, community programs, health and wellness, memorial and bereavement support, and youth sports, with particular interest in work that benefits young people and Seneca employees’ communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $105,000, with a median of $500; it gives only in communities where Seneca Foods has a business presence, especially near its facilities. The Foundation invites organizations to submit applications; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

227

Total Given

$2.3M

Reach-a-Star Foundation

Pennington, NJ

Assets

$641K

Grants

6

Total Given

$33K

Trae Young Family Foundation

Garden City, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$978K

Grants

5

Total Given

$440K

National Congress of Parents & Teachers

Alexandria, VA

PTA's mission is to make every child's potential a reality by engaging and empowering families and communities to advocate for all children. For more than 120 years, National Parent Teacher Association (National PTA) has worked toward bettering the lives of (Continued on Sch O)every child in education, health, and safety. Founded in 1897 as the National Congress of Mothers by Alice McLellan Birney and Phoebe Apperson Hearst, National PTA is a powerful voice for all children, a relevant resource for families and communities, and a strong advocate for public education. The PTA's nationwide network provides parents with the forum and tools to collectively influence the decisions that affect children not only at their schools, but also throughout their districts, within their states, and across the nation. This mission is unique to PTA.

Education

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$239K

Sunset Heights Assn Responsible People

San Francisco, CA

In 2024, the funder supported organizations working in areas including education, youth development, environmental science, older-adult services, food assistance, adoption, and the arts. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to California recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$636K

Grants

27

Total Given

$79K

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led efforts advancing racial and economic equity, including advocacy, systems change, arts and culture, and community capacity, mainly in Seattle and King County. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $6,000, though amounts varied widely.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations with unrestricted operating grants, community grants, and capital funding for facilities. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $12,500, though amounts varied widely; Annual Allocations Grants are by invitation, while the Community Accelerator Grant has an open application process.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

More Funders in Washington

The Donald G Currie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?