The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation is a private foundation based in College Station, Texas. Its 2025 grants supported organizations and individuals in areas including health research, community services, food assistance, child welfare, animal welfare, and college expenses.
Key facts about The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation
In short: The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation gave $996K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Texas. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0080253
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $995,997
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $33,200
- Median grant
- $17,950
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (6 of 22, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $68,774,212
- Primary geography
- Texas (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$68.8M
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$996K
-73.6% YoY
Grant Count
30
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-69.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 22 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $40K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $28K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 24% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable purposes. For example, the American Heart Association received a grant for health research; the Brazos Valley Food Bank received support for the community; and Aggieland Humane Society received support for animals. The grantees describe their own missions as promoting longer, healthier lives; helping the Brazos Valley thrive with access to nutritious food and opportunity; and providing humane care and placement for animals, respectively.
Other 2025 recipients included Voices for Children, which says it advocates for abused and neglected children under court jurisdiction in Brazos County, and Unlimited Potential, which says it assists young people who have aged out of foster care with services such as life skills, counseling, and housing.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $995,997. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $17,950. Recent annual giving was $2,884,012 across 30 grants in 2023 and $3,774,500 across 35 grants in 2024.
Among the largest listed 2025 grants were $200,000 to The George & Barbara Bush Foundation for community support; $125,000 to the American Heart Association for health research; $100,000 to the Boys & Girls Club of the Brazos Valley for community support; and $100,000 to Calvin & Sabrina Hill for wheelchair-accessible housing following a catastrophic injury. The foundation also gave $50,000 each to the Brazos Valley Food Bank and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 10% to Florida, 3% to New York, and 1% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $289K (2020) to $3.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $996K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The George & Barbara Bush Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $765K.
Organizations only. It also paid 8 grants to individuals ($137,497), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
160 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 127 grants of 160 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The George & Barbara Bush Foundation College Station, TX | To support the community | $200,000 |
| American Heart Association Bryan, TX | To Support Health Research | $125,000 |
| Calvin & Sabrina Hill Bryan, TX | Financial assistance for wheelchair-accessible housing following catastrophic injury | $100,000 |
| The Boys & Girls Club of the Brazos Valley Bryan, TX | To support the community | $100,000 |
| Brazos Valley Food Bank Bryan, TX | To Support the Community | $50,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Houston, TX | To support health research | $50,000 |
| Scotty's House Bryan, TX | To support children | $45,000 |
| Aggieland Humane Society Bryan, TX | To Support Animals | $40,000 |
| 8 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $137,497 |
| Voices for Children Bryan, TX | To support the community | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $995,997 | 30 |
| 2024 | $3,774,500 | 35 |
| 2023 | $2,884,012 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68,774,212 | $62,409,049 | $50,832,142 |
| Revenue | $7,769,608 | $15,527,557 | $1,275,044 |
| Expenses | $1,404,445 | $3,950,650 | $3,039,864 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,002,823 | $3,774,553 | $2,887,390 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,367,986 | $6,934,130 | $1,183,735 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,238,015 | $3,700,847 | $2,925,563 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Donald A. Adam as President; Donna J. Adam as Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer; Stephanie A. Malechek as Vice President; and Steven Bradley Adam as Vice President.
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation is led by Donald A. Adam, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald A. Adam
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Donna J. Adam
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
STEPHANIE A Malechek
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Steven Bradley Adam
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: James L. Wolfe (2019–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: One Momentum Boulevard Suite 1000, College Station, TX 77845
Phone: (979) 776-1111
Frequently asked questions about The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation
How much does The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation give each year?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation gave $996K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.8M across 35 grants.
What is The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,950, and its average grant was $33,200, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation that year got $42K on average.
Where does The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation give grants?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bryan, TX (11 grants) and Saratoga Springs, NY (3 grants).
Does The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support the Community" (13 grants), "College Education Expenses" (7 grants) and "To Support Health Research" (3 grants).
Who are The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The George & Barbara Bush Foundation ($200,000), American Heart Association ($125,000) and Calvin & Sabrina Hill ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 8 grants to individuals ($137,497), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation reported $68.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's EIN?
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0080253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, policy analysis, and reforms in areas including criminal justice, health care, education, higher education, public finance, and infrastructure, with a focus on improving outcomes for Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $685 to $12.5 million, with a median of $122,776. It does not accept unsolicited requests; most proposals come through direct outreach, with periodic RFPs.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofit work in Greater Dallas, with a current emphasis on early childhood and family well-being and other areas including economic mobility, homelessness, and youth mental health. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.85 million, with a median of $25,000; applicants generally must serve Dallas County residents. It accepts applications through its online portal when a grant cycle is open, but reports no open opportunities at this time.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More Funders in Texas
The Donald and Donna Adam Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?