The Dicecco Family Foundation
The Dicecco Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gilbert, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $191K.
The Dicecco Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Dicecco Family Foundation gave $250K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), top state Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $250,000
- -69.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -88.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $3,724,293
- -1.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who The Dicecco Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of Safford ($50K). Together the top 5 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 42 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Dicecco Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2019) to $850K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club of Safford Safford, AZ | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Help a Dog Smile Glendale, AZ | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Heaven on Earth Cat Rescue Hollywood, CA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Para Los Ninos Los Angles, CA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| K-9 for Warriors Ponte Verda, FL | Charitable | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Dicecco Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,724,293 | $232,383 | $291,712 | $250,000 | 5 | $250,000 | $190,671 | $227,659 |
| 2023 | $3,781,891 | $140,083 | $872,995 | $830,000 | 2 | $830,000 | $96,338 | $223,395 |
| 2022 | $4,455,970 | $-10,714 | $890,827 | $850,000 | 18 | $850,000 | $63,115 | $262,995 |
| 2021 | $5,123,142 | $314,838 | $317,857 | $270,000 | 9 | $270,000 | $190,730 | $245,628 |
| 2020 | $3,439,299 | $153,228 | $236,831 | $220,000 | 8 | — | $136,397 | $136,058 |
| 2019 | $1,652,013 | $1,494 | $120,054 | $120,000 | 6 | — | $1,494 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dicecco Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $228K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dicecco Family Foundation is led by Vicki Conroy, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Vicki Conroy
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Dicecco Family Foundation
How much does The Dicecco Family Foundation give each year?
The Dicecco Family Foundation gave $250K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $830K across 2 grants.
What is The Dicecco Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Dicecco Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $50,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Dicecco Family Foundation give grants?
The Dicecco Family Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (40%) and Florida (20%).
Does The Dicecco Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Dicecco Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).
Who are The Dicecco Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Dicecco Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boys and Girls Club of Safford ($50,000), Help a Dog Smile ($50,000) and Heaven on Earth Cat Rescue ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Dicecco Family Foundation?
The Dicecco Family Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $228K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Dicecco Family Foundation's EIN?
The Dicecco Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6293117. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 20, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Dicecco Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dicecco Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Western Asset Management Company
Pasadena, CA
Western Asset Management Company funds education, humanitarian aid, religious activities, and other charitable work, primarily in California, with some giving in New York and other states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $100 to $6,772, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10K
Grants
66
Total Given
$55K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Dicecco Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Dicecco Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?