The David and Tracey Frankel
The David and Tracey Frankel is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $626K. Net investment income was $216K.
The David and Tracey Frankel at a glance
In short: The David and Tracey Frankel gave $626K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $209K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $625,986
- +67.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $208,662
- +67.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $223,979
- Total assets
- $5,935,594
- +54.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The David and Tracey Frankel funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The David and Tracey Frankel Fdn ($626K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 17 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The David and Tracey Frankel gives
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $326K (2022) to $626K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $626K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The David and Tracey Frankel Fdn Brookline, MA | Under-Privileged Children Education | $231,964 |
| The David and Tracey Frankel Fdn Brookline, MA | Under-Privileged Children Education | $223,979 |
| The David and Tracey Frankel Fdn Brookline, MA | Under-Privileged Children Education | $170,043 |
Ready to take the next step with The David and Tracey Frankel?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,935,594 | $2,143,600 | $626,417 | $625,986 | 3 | $625,986 | $215,578 |
| 2024 | $3,840,228 | $2,333,985 | $375,093 | $374,129 | 3 | $374,129 | $74,734 |
| 2023 | $3,128,024 | $504,128 | $362,615 | $361,052 | 4 | $361,052 | $8,515 |
| 2022 | $1,661,289 | $891,848 | $327,488 | $326,476 | 7 | $326,476 | $18 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The David and Tracey Frankel is led by David A. Frankel, President & T on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David A. Frankel
President & T
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Peter Rosenberg
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tracey N. Frankel
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The David and Tracey Frankel
How much does The David and Tracey Frankel give each year?
The David and Tracey Frankel gave $626K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $374K across 3 grants.
What is The David and Tracey Frankel's typical grant size?
The David and Tracey Frankel's median grant in 2025 was $223,979, and its average grant was $208,662, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The David and Tracey Frankel give grants?
The David and Tracey Frankel gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brookline, MA (3 grants).
Does The David and Tracey Frankel give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The David and Tracey Frankel's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Under-Privileged Children Education" (3 grants).
How large is The David and Tracey Frankel?
The David and Tracey Frankel reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is The David and Tracey Frankel?
The David and Tracey Frankel is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The David and Tracey Frankel's EIN?
The David and Tracey Frankel's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2217342. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David and Tracey Frankel's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The David and Tracey Frankel's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The David and Tracey Frankel down — hundreds of funders to go?