The David and Dorothy Carpenter
The David and Dorothy Carpenter is a private foundation, based in Westport, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $642K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $32K.
Key facts about The David and Dorothy Carpenter
In short: The David and Dorothy Carpenter gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-6951577
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $2,614
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $642,298
- Primary geography
- New York (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$642K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
-67.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
-36.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-48.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David and Dorothy Carpenter reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The David and Dorothy Carpenter gives
- Giving fell 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The David and Dorothy Carpenter?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $59K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emily Dickinson Museum ($5K). Together the top 7 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emily Dickinson Museum Amherst, MA | Museum Support | $5,000 |
| Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology Ithaca, NY | Program and Research Funding | $5,000 |
| Congressional Cemetery Washington, DC | Donation | $2,000 |
| Troupsburg Vol Fire Department Troupsburg, NY | Donation | $2,000 |
| Mary Hoar Husted Scholarship Fund Woodhull, NY | Scholarship Fund | $2,000 |
| Woodhull Fire Dept Woodhull, NY | Donation | $2,000 |
| Westport Vol Ems Westport, CT | Donation | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $642,298 | $614,688 | $650,451 |
| Revenue | $38,983 | $30,489 | $23,642 |
| Expenses | $26,259 | $66,324 | $44,677 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $19,245 | $37,205 | $34,501 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,969 | $22,217 | $13,466 |
| Distributable Amount | $37,574 | $35,177 | $32,934 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The David and Dorothy Carpenter is led by Dorothy Carpenter, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dorothy Carpenter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The David and Dorothy Carpenter
How much does The David and Dorothy Carpenter give each year?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 11 grants.
What is The David and Dorothy Carpenter's typical grant size?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,614, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The David and Dorothy Carpenter give grants?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter gives mostly in New York: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Woodhull, NY (2 grants).
Does The David and Dorothy Carpenter give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The David and Dorothy Carpenter's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants).
Who are The David and Dorothy Carpenter's largest grantees?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter's largest 2025 grantees include Emily Dickinson Museum ($5,000), Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology ($5,000) and Congressional Cemetery ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David and Dorothy Carpenter?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter reported $642K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The David and Dorothy Carpenter's EIN?
The David and Dorothy Carpenter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6951577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The David and Dorothy Carpenter by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David and Dorothy Carpenter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation provided general operating grants to 501(c)(3) organizations, with its 2024 giving limited to two New York organizations. Its two grants were $20,800 each; it supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43K
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
The Murray and Lois Hicks Charitable
Ridgefield, CT
Assets
$155K
Grants
7
Total Given
$7K
Russo Family Foundation Inc
Fairfield, CT
Assets
$224K
Grants
11
Total Given
$43K
William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Hamden, CT
The William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund supports Connecticut-based work advancing educational equity and addressing racism and poverty, including community organizing, advocacy, and institutional change. In 2024, its grants ranged from $1,000 to $118,125, with a median of $10,000; some programs offer grants up to $10,000. The profile describes request processes for certain programs but does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$121.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$5.1M
Christian J & Eva W Trefz Family
Westport, CT
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including libraries, land conservation, animal welfare, churches, social services, and programs for children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $18,000, with a median of $1,000; funding mainly went to organizations in Florida and Connecticut. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$87K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Tisbest Philanthropy
Seattle, WA
TisBest Philanthropy distributes grants to eligible U.S. charities across a broad range of causes, based on gift-card recipients’ recommendations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,020 to $200,000, with a median of $10,100; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$3.8M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Golden State Community Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Golden State Community Foundation funds charitable programs advancing education, teamwork, and self-esteem for underserved youth, especially in Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,040 to $391,583, with a median of about $59,500; it also reported typical 2024–25 grants of $20,000–$75,000 to Bay Area nonprofits. Available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$6.1M
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
The David and Dorothy Carpenter down — hundreds of funders to go?