The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Stamford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $60K.
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,946
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $53,946
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $53,946
- Total assets
- $1,008,448
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was See Listing of Charitable Organizations Attached ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2025) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Listing of Charitable Organizations Attached Stamford, CT | For General Purposes | $53,946 |
Ready to take the next step with The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,008,448 | $70,289 | $67,983 | $53,946 | 1 | $57,121 | $59,643 | $59,237 |
| 2024 | $1,006,142 | $58,792 | $78,070 | $61,173 | 1 | $67,173 | $48,479 | $60,240 |
| 2023 | $1,025,420 | $51,992 | $70,384 | $60,162 | 1 | $60,162 | $42,040 | $57,839 |
| 2022 | $1,043,812 | $58,991 | $92,060 | $71,812 | 1 | $81,087 | $48,172 | $65,847 |
| 2021 | $1,076,881 | $87,419 | $72,577 | $61,041 | 1 | — | $75,883 | $68,654 |
| 2020 | $1,062,039 | $64,255 | $72,046 | $61,992 | 1 | — | $54,201 | $58,600 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc is led by Jeri R. Appel, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeri R. Appel
President & Director
Secretary & Director → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric S. Roberts
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Betty Roberts (2020–2023) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 1 grant.
How large is The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc?
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc operate?
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1286111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Daniel K Roberts and Betty Roberts Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?