The Cragg Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 26-1531062

The Cragg Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $196K.

Key facts about The Cragg Family Foundation

In short: The Cragg Family Foundation gave $57K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-1531062
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$57,000
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$8,143
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$1,274,374
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+11.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$57K

+16.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+16.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cragg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Cragg Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Cragg Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HoustonGeorgetownDallas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $57K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $57K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Southwestern University: $36KSouthwestern University$36KHouse of Amos Inc: $5KHouse of Amos Inc$5KMuseum of Fine Arts Houston: $5KMuseum of Fine Arts Houston$5KHouston Center for Contemporary Craft: $3KHouston Center forContemporary Craft$3KMenil Foundation Inc: $3KMenil Foundation Inc$3KWesley Community Center Inc: $3KWesley Community Center Inc$3KHermann Park Conservancy: $2KHermann Park Conservancy$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Southwestern University ($36K). Together the top 7 received $57K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southwestern University Georgetown, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$36,000
House of Amos Inc Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$3,000
Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$3,000
Wesley Community Center Inc Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$3,000
Hermann Park Conservancy Houston, TXGeneral & Unrestricted$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,274,374$1,144,552$1,134,458
Revenue$199,877$68,738$45,477
Expenses$70,055$58,644$66,952
Qualifying Distributions$62,214$54,088$60,025
Net Investment Income$196,140$87,251$37,458
Distributable Amount$88,421$61,018$55,003

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Cragg Family Foundation is led by Christopher E Cragg, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christopher E Cragg

    President, Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Cragg Dugan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren E Cragg

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Cragg

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Cragg Family Foundation

How much does The Cragg Family Foundation give each year?

The Cragg Family Foundation gave $57K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $49K across 7 grants.

What is The Cragg Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Cragg Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $8,143, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Cragg Family Foundation give grants?

The Cragg Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (6 grants).

Does The Cragg Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Cragg Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Cragg Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Cragg Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Southwestern University ($36,000), House of Amos Inc ($5,000) and Museum of Fine Arts Houston ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Cragg Family Foundation?

The Cragg Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Cragg Family Foundation's EIN?

The Cragg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1531062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Cragg Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Cragg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

—

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

WSFS Cares Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

323

Total Given

$2.7M

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

302

Total Given

$4.5M

The Brandsma Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

289

Total Given

$584K

Chime Scholars Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Chime Scholars Foundation funds scholarships and education-access programs supporting college, apprenticeships, trade schools, and technical certifications, with grants to organizations typically around $5,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $675 to $118,000). It gives across the U.S., with the largest 2025 shares going to California, Texas, the District of Columbia, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations; students may apply through its scholarship program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$812K

Grants

267

Total Given

$2.0M

The Papa John's Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The Papa John’s Foundation funds youth leadership and entrepreneurship, hunger relief, food security and food-waste reduction, and local community organizations, with grants concentrated in Georgia, the District of Columbia, Kentucky, Texas and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $382,500, with a median of $5,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

267

Total Given

$2.6M

More Funders in Delaware

The Cragg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?