The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness
To serve as a focal point for efforts to reduce and ultimately end homelessness in the District Of Columbia.
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness at a glance
- Total assets
- $156,154,577
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $146,271,915
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,166,994
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $138,987,934
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $3.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Affordable Housing Matters Inc Washington, DC | Housing | $3,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,154,577 | $146,271,915 | $138,987,934 | — | — | $3,166,994 |
| 2024 | $153,414,729 | $150,865,821 | $135,441,119 | — | — | $2,980,447 |
| 2023 | $127,941,841 | $138,938,172 | $122,845,916 | $3,000,000 | 1 | $1,757,346 |
| 2022 | $108,867,623 | $143,879,694 | $126,355,347 | — | — | $475,282 |
| 2021 | $91,782,250 | $128,328,548 | $121,102,268 | — | — | $315,483 |
| 2020 | $82,303,065 | $121,401,170 | $115,619,314 | — | — | $125,241 |
| 2019 | $75,728,110 | $118,122,977 | $105,106,284 | — | — | $102,340 |
About The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness
Based on IRS filings
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $156.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness is led by Sue A. Marshall, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue A. Marshall
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$307K (2019) → $475K (2025)
Cornell Chappelle
Chairman
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louvenia Williams
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Stewart
Chief of Housing
Chief of Hou → Chief of Housing, 2025
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $186K (2025)
Fred Swan
COO
Chair → COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$200K (2025)
Thomas Frederickson
Chief of Policy & Program
Chief of Pol → Chief of Policy & Program, 2025
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $222K (2025)
Xiaowei Zheng
CFO
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$153K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Kim Kendrick
General Counsel
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$155K (2021) → $211K (2025)
Candyce Coates
Deputy Chief of Contrg. & Proc.
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
Michael Berry
Chief of Shelter Operations
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$146K (2025)
Audrey Cdrake
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald McCorkle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ferrell
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Petrina Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis B. Wolfe
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Buckner
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Whitaker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ndubueze Onyike
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julian Haynes
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Labas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chapman Todd
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Membreno
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jose Lucio (2019–2024) — Chief of Controller
- Former: Judith Dobbins (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Smith (2019–2024) — Officer
- Former: George Weidenfeller (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kristy Greenwalt (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin M. Craver (2021–2023) — Soar-Leasing
- Former: Stephen Labas (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Vincent Keane (2019–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $475K, to Sue Marshall (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness
How large is The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness?
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness reported $156.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146.3M.
Where does The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness operate?
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness's EIN?
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1681401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness down — hundreds of funders to go?