The Collins Family Foundation
The Collins Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Delaplane, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $15K.
The Collins Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Collins Family Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,762
- -58.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,552
- -50.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,273,024
- +70.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Collins Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Just Hope Inc ($50K). Together the top 5 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Collins Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 203% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2019) to $241K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Just Hope Inc Thousand Oaks, CA | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Sheldrick Wildlife Trust Laguna Hills, CA | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Friends of Mohawk Trail North Adams, MA | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $516 |
| Donors Choose New York, NY | Unrestricted | $246 |
Ready to take the next step with The Collins Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,273,024 | $578,640 | $81,020 | $72,762 | 5 | $77,935 | $15,429 | $38,363 |
| 2024 | $748,542 | $664,830 | $185,337 | $175,840 | 6 | $179,324 | $2,038 | $11,019 |
| 2023 | $229,651 | $276,058 | $275,100 | $241,000 | 6 | $258,062 | $259,020 | $16,617 |
| 2022 | $226,010 | $1,872 | $85,569 | $75,825 | 4 | $79,169 | — | $25,331 |
| 2021 | $590,729 | $507,566 | $67,026 | $67,000 | 4 | $67,025 | $15 | $8,258 |
| 2020 | $153,207 | $39 | $41,783 | $30,400 | 7 | — | $39 | $8,652 |
| 2019 | $194,951 | $925 | $13,724 | $6,500 | 2 | — | $925 | $9,891 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Collins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Collins Family Foundation is led by Mary C. Collins, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary C. Collins
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Anderson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Christopher Collins
Treasurer & Secretary
CFO & Secretary → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David C. Collins (2019–2021) — CFO & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Collins Family Foundation
How much does The Collins Family Foundation give each year?
The Collins Family Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $176K across 6 grants.
What is The Collins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Collins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $14,552, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Collins Family Foundation give grants?
The Collins Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Collins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Collins Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Collins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Collins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Just Hope Inc ($50,000), Sheldrick Wildlife Trust ($20,000) and Friends of Mohawk Trail ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Collins Family Foundation?
The Collins Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Collins Family Foundation's EIN?
The Collins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4618828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Collins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Pledgeling Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.3M
Grants
918
Total Given
$31.6M
The Luminescence Foundation Inc
Marshall, VA
The Luminescence Foundation funds organizations in health care and medical research, education, and animal welfare, with the largest shares of its 2024 giving going to New York, Virginia, and Minnesota. Its 56 grants ranged from $500 to $666,667, with a median of $14,925. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$2.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Collins Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Collins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?