The Coins Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Latham, NY EIN: 26-3749697

The Coins Foundation is a private foundation, based in Latham, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $29K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K.

The Coins Foundation at a glance

In short: The Coins Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $40K), mostly in New York. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$40,000
+25.0% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
1
-50.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$40,000
+150.0% vs 2020
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$29,306
-0.3% vs 2020
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who The Coins Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2021

Bethesda House of Schenectady Inc: $40KBethesda House of SchenectadyInc$40K

The largest 2021 recipient was Bethesda House of Schenectady Inc ($40K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

SchenectadyAlbany

How The Coins Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2020 1 grant2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $40K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bethesda House of Schenectady Inc Schenectady, NYSupport Capital Improvements (Security System).$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Coins Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2021$29,306$40,000$40,079$40,0001$40,000$1,443
2020$29,385$5,000$32,034$32,0002—$1,447

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Coins Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Coins Foundation is led by Larry Sullivan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Larry Sullivan

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Terwilliger

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Leaver

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Werner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Coins Foundation

How much does The Coins Foundation give each year?

The Coins Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $32K across 2 grants.

How large is The Coins Foundation?

The Coins Foundation reported $29K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Coins Foundation operate?

The Coins Foundation has awarded grants in New York.

What is The Coins Foundation's EIN?

The Coins Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3749697. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Live grants for the work The Coins Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Coins Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Capital District Physicians' Health Plan Inc

Latham, NY

Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$530.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$90K

Healthy Alliance Foundation Inc

Schenectady, NY

Healthy Alliance Foundation funds housing and social-care support, including food, health, and related services for people facing health-related social needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $14,875 to $240,656, with a median of $80,656, and all went to New York recipients, particularly in the Capital Region, Central New York, and North Country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.2M

Grants

3

Total Given

$336K

The Edward D Cammarota Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$268K

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc

Albany, NY

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.8M

Grants

286

Total Given

$5.3M

William Gundry Broughton

Glenville, NY

The William Gundry Broughton Foundation supports nonprofits in education, culture, science, medicine, municipal services, religion, and other charitable areas, primarily in New York’s Capital region but also nationwide. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.0M

Sunmark Charitable Community Foundation

Latham, NY

The Sunmark Charitable Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in financial education, community development, diversity and inclusion, affordable housing, food access, and family support in its New York service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $51,571, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$82K

Grants

43

Total Given

$161K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Coins Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Coins Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?