The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation is a private foundation based in Fort Worth, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports 23 grants totaling $65,000 to charitable organizations in several states, with the largest shares of grant dollars going to recipients in Washington, California, and Missouri.
Key facts about The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation
In short: The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation gave $65K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Washington. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2709116
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $65,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $2,826
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (2 of 23, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,707,422
- Primary geography
- Washington (31% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
-0.8% YoY
Grant Count
23
-8.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+7.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 23 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−19%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations working in education, food assistance, health care, arts and culture, and conservation. For example, City Academy says it works to transform children, families, and its community through education, while Alameda County Community Food Bank says it pursues a hunger-free community. The Ballard Food Bank describes its mission as bringing food and hope to neighbors, and Maris Place for the Arts says it fosters creativity and self-confidence among low-income and BIPOC children and teens through arts and culture programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $65,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Larger grants included $10,000 each to City Academy in St. Louis and Woodland Park Zoo in Seattle; $6,000 to Alameda County Community Food Bank in Oakland; and $5,000 each to Berkeley Food Network and MALT in Fort Worth. Other reported grants included $3,000 to Berkeley Public Library and $2,500 to St. Louis Children’s Hospital Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. By share of grant dollars, Washington accounted for 31%, California 23%, Missouri 22%, Texas 9%, and Illinois 4%. These reported shares do not account for all grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2024) to $100K (2020). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City Academy ($10K). Together the top 10 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 105 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City Academy St. Louis, MO | General Support | $10,000 |
| Woodland Park Zoo Seattle, WA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Alameda County Community Food Bank Oakland, CA | General Support | $6,000 |
| Berkeley Food Network Berkeley, CA | general support | $5,000 |
| Malt Fort Worth, TX | general support | $5,000 |
| Berkeley Public Library Berkeley, CA | general support | $3,000 |
| St Louis Children's Hospital Foundation St. Louis, MO | General Support | $2,500 |
| Home Works St. Louis, MO | General Support | $2,000 |
| Mary's Place Seattle, WA | General Support | $2,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Arlington, UT | general support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,707,422 | $48,776 | $83,594 | $65,000 |
| 2023 | $1,593,726 | $39,362 | $78,704 | $65,500 |
| 2022 | $1,455,585 | $64,039 | $86,770 | $71,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,707,422 | $1,593,726 | $1,455,585 |
| Revenue | $48,776 | $39,362 | $64,039 |
| Expenses | $83,594 | $78,704 | $86,770 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $77,286 | $72,659 | $81,318 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,968 | $33,462 | $58,607 |
| Distributable Amount | $82,575 | $74,213 | $77,116 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Nancy S. Thompson as secretary, treasurer, and director; Christopher Thompson as president and director; and Andrew Thompson, Heather Thompson, Wendy Thompson, and Rebecca D’Isay Spring as directors.
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation is led by Christopher Thompson, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher Thompson
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Andrew Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Heather Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nancy S. Thompson
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rebecca D'isay Spring
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: C. Rhea Thompson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: J. Andy Thompson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4455 Camp Bowie Blvd Suite 114-72, Fort Worth, TX 76107
Phone: (817) 999-3282
Frequently asked questions about The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation
How much does The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation give each year?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation gave $65K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $66K across 25 grants.
What is The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's typical grant size?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,826, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation give grants?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's top state is Washington, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (23%) and Missouri (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (6 grants), St. Louis, MO (3 grants), Berkeley, CA (2 grants) and Fort Worth, TX (2 grants).
Does The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's largest grantees?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include City Academy ($10,000), Woodland Park Zoo ($10,000) and Alameda County Community Food Bank ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $77K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations working in education, food assistance, health care, arts and culture, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's EIN?
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2709116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
More Funders in Texas
The Cleaves and Mae Rhea Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?