The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Chagrin Falls, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations involved in aging, the arts, conservation, food assistance, and youth education.
Key facts about The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation
In short: The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state Ohio. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4429484
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,600
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $1,050
- Median grant
- $600
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $198,606
- Primary geography
- Ohio (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$199K
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
-37.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-31.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $550 first-time, $700 repeat.
- 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. Fairhill Partners describes its mission as connecting people to opportunities for successful aging. The Manor Conservancy describes work to preserve agricultural, scenic, and natural resources in parts of Maryland and to educate the public. The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra says its mission is to maintain a symphony orchestra and present musical concerts.
Other 2024 recipients describe missions that include providing professional performances and educational opportunities, as stated by the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra, and offering underserved Chicago youth a safe haven and a pathway to college through tennis and academic enrichment, as stated by XS Tennis and Education Foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $12,600 through 12 grants. Grants ranged from $400 to $3,000, with a median of $600; the filing lists each grant’s purpose as “General Purpose.” Notable grants included $3,000 to Fairhill Partners, $2,000 each to the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and The Manor Conservancy, and $1,200 to the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra.
Ready to take the next step with The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (38%), Maryland (32%), Florida (14%), Illinois (5%), and Tennessee (5%). The itemized grants also include recipients in Michigan and Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $20K (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fairhill Partners ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fairhill Partners Cleveland, OH | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra North Bethesda, MD | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| The Manor Conservancy Monkton, MD | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra Fort Myers, FL | General Purpose | $1,200 |
| Artists Archives of Western Reserve Cleveland, OH | General Purpose | $800 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | General Purpose | $600 |
| XS Tennis and Education Foundation Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $600 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | General Purpose | $600 |
| Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad Peninsula, OH | General Purpose | $500 |
| Lakeview Cemetary Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Purpose | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,600 | 12 |
| 2022 | $6,500 | 10 |
| 2021 | $14,500 | 15 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $198,606 | $208,352 | $214,279 |
| Revenue | $11,393 | $20,931 | $11,929 |
| Expenses | $21,139 | $26,858 | $13,092 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,600 | $20,000 | $6,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,854 | $13,505 | $5,337 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,549 | $13,840 | $14,479 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Frederick W Clarke IV, George G Clarke, and Richard L McGrath as officers/directors.
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frederick W Clarke IV
Officer & Director
Officer & Director → Director, 2022
Director → Officer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George G Clarke
Officer & Director
Officer & Director → Director, 2022
Director → Officer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard L McGrath
Officer & Director
Officer & Director → Director, 2022
Director → Officer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 50 Stonecreek Drive, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022
Phone: (216) 533-9282
Frequently asked questions about The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation
How much does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 13 grants.
What is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $600, and its average grant was $1,050, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation that year got $550 on average.
Where does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (32%) and Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants) and Fort Myers, FL (2 grants).
Does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fairhill Partners ($3,000), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra ($2,000) and The Manor Conservancy ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation reported $199K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. Fairhill Partners describes its mission as connecting people to opportunities for successful aging. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4429484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
W P Carey Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The W P Carey Foundation primarily funds education, including business and legal education, K–12 schools, and college guidance, and also supports hospitals, cultural institutions, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $7.5 million, with a median of $5,000; funding was concentrated in Pennsylvania, New York, Arizona, and Maryland. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$513.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$24.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?