The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chagrin Falls, OH EIN: 36-4429484

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Chagrin Falls, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations involved in aging, the arts, conservation, food assistance, and youth education.

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state Ohio. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,600
-37.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
12
-7.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,050
-31.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$600
Total assets
$198,606
-4.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Ohio (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 50 Stonecreek Drive, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022
Phone: (216) 533-9282

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Fairhill Partners: $3KFairhill Partners$3KBaltimore Symphony Orchestra: $2KBaltimore Symphony Orchestra$2KThe Manor Conservancy: $2KThe Manor Conservancy$2KSouthwest Florida Symphony Orchestra: $1KSouthwest Florida SymphonyOrchestra$1KArtists Archives of Western Reserve: $800Artists Archives of WesternReserve$800Harry Chapin Food Bank: $600Harry Chapin Food Bank$600XS Tennis and Education Foundation: $600XS Tennis and EducationFoundation$600St Jude Children's Hospital: $600St Jude Children's Hospital$600Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad: $500Cuyahoga Valley ScenicRailroad$500Lakeview Cemetary Foundation: $500Lakeview Cemetary Foundation$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Fairhill Partners ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (38%), Maryland (32%), Florida (14%), Illinois (5%), and Tennessee (5%). The itemized grants also include recipients in Michigan and Nebraska.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandFort MyersMonktonChicagoHillsdaleOmahaEsteroNorth BethesdaPeninsulaPottstownFreelandHerefordArlingtonMemphisNorth Bthesda

Is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $550 first-time, $700 repeat.

  • 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K17 grants2020 15 grants2021 10 grants2022 13 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $20K (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fairhill Partners Cleveland, OHGeneral Purpose$3,000
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra North Bethesda, MDGeneral Purpose$2,000
The Manor Conservancy Monkton, MDGeneral Purpose$2,000
Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra Fort Myers, FLGeneral Purpose$1,200
Artists Archives of Western Reserve Cleveland, OHGeneral Purpose$800
Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FLGeneral Purpose$600
XS Tennis and Education Foundation Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$600
St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral Purpose$600
Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad Peninsula, OHGeneral Purpose$500
Lakeview Cemetary Foundation Cleveland, OHGeneral Purpose$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$198,606$11,393$21,139$12,60012$12,600$2,854$16,549
2023$208,352$20,931$26,858$20,00013$20,000$13,505$13,840
2022$214,279$11,929$13,092$6,50010$6,500$5,337$14,479
2021$215,442$20,959$21,585$14,50015$14,500$13,874$15,064
2020$216,068$25,198$20,438$14,50017—$17,022$13,152

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. Fairhill Partners describes its mission as connecting people to opportunities for successful aging. The Manor Conservancy describes work to preserve agricultural, scenic, and natural resources in parts of Maryland and to educate the public. The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra says its mission is to maintain a symphony orchestra and present musical concerts.

Other 2024 recipients describe missions that include providing professional performances and educational opportunities, as stated by the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra, and offering underserved Chicago youth a safe haven and a pathway to college through tennis and academic enrichment, as stated by XS Tennis and Education Foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $12,600 through 12 grants. Grants ranged from $400 to $3,000, with a median of $600; the filing lists each grant’s purpose as “General Purpose.” Notable grants included $3,000 to Fairhill Partners, $2,000 each to the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and The Manor Conservancy, and $1,200 to the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Frederick W Clarke IV, George G Clarke, and Richard L McGrath as officers/directors.

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frederick W Clarke IV

    Officer & Director

    Officer & Director → Director, 2022

    Director → Officer & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George G Clarke

    Officer & Director

    Officer & Director → Director, 2022

    Director → Officer & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard L McGrath

    Officer & Director

    Officer & Director → Director, 2022

    Director → Officer & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation

How much does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 13 grants.

What is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $600, and its average grant was $1,050, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation that year got $550 on average.

Where does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (32%) and Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants) and Fort Myers, FL (2 grants).

Does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fairhill Partners ($3,000), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra ($2,000) and The Manor Conservancy ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation reported $199K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. Fairhill Partners describes its mission as connecting people to opportunities for successful aging. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4429484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

W P Carey Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The W P Carey Foundation primarily funds education, including business and legal education, K–12 schools, and college guidance, and also supports hospitals, cultural institutions, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $7.5 million, with a median of $5,000; funding was concentrated in Pennsylvania, New York, Arizona, and Maryland. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$513.7M

Grants

141

Total Given

$24.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Clarke Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?