The Clark Foundation Inc
The Clark Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Pickerington, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $663 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K.
Key facts about The Clark Foundation Inc
In short: The Clark Foundation Inc gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8332049
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $663
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$663
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-4.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clark Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $282 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Clark Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Clark Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2019) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Living Word Ministries of Perry County Ohio ($7K). Together the top 3 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Living Word Ministries of Perry County Ohio Junction City, OH | Food Pantry for Needy | $6,500 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul - Northeast Ohio District Council Inc Warren, OH | Homeless | $5,000 |
| The Lighthouse Inc Lancaster, OH | Social Services | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $663 | $679 | $207 |
| Revenue | $23,579 | $25,553 | $19,349 |
| Expenses | $23,595 | $25,080 | $19,422 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,000 | $15,700 | $12,400 |
| Distributable Amount | $282 | $268 | $285 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Clark Foundation Inc is led by Bradley W. Barnett, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley W. Barnett
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Bennett
Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Bennett
Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerad M. Barnett
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Neal
Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Clark
Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Lieser
Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Clark Foundation Inc
How much does The Clark Foundation Inc give each year?
The Clark Foundation Inc gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 3 grants.
What is The Clark Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Clark Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Clark Foundation Inc give grants?
The Clark Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Clark Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Clark Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Clark Foundation Inc?
The Clark Foundation Inc reported $663 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $282 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Clark Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Clark Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8332049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Clark Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Clark Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Newkirk Foundationinc
Saratoga Springs, NY
The foundation supports housing and job training, healthcare, arts, land conservation, education, community services, and food assistance, with most 2025 funding going to New York organizations. Its 17 grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from U.S. 501(c)(3) charities; contact Thomas R. Newkirk with an outline of the organization’s mission and purpose.
Assets
$14K
Grants
17
Total Given
$113K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Clark Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?