The Care Center
The sphs Care Center, building on more than 50 years of experience, provides a unique continuum of quality, recovery based, trauma informed, integrated services including: education,(continued schedule o)
The Care Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,507,711
- -15.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $14,788,531
- -5.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $17,984
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $15,083,459
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Care Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $350K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Pennsylvania Human Services Inc Charleroi, PA | Fund the Information and Technology Quality Improvement Project | $350,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Care Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,507,711 | $14,788,531 | $15,083,459 | — | — | $17,984 |
| 2024 | $5,324,951 | $15,591,437 | $15,383,345 | — | — | $44,934 |
| 2023 | $6,070,418 | $14,717,730 | $14,477,997 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $3,677,799 | $14,364,190 | $13,946,563 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $2,961,028 | $15,408,429 | $14,782,562 | $350,000 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $2,688,850 | $14,182,563 | $14,180,021 | — | — | — |
About The Care Center
Based on IRS filings
The Care Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Charleroi, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Care Center is led by Kellie McKevitt, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kellie McKevitt
CEO
COO → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Jeffries
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Garbutt
Psychiatrist
Physician → Psychiatrist, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$288K (2020) → $392K (2025)
Lawrence Zelonis
Physician
Physician → Psychiatrist, 2024
Psychiatrist → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Scott Cook
Physician
On filings since 2020
27.3 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $148K (2025)
Cheryld Emala
COO
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$36K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Jason Lukasewicz
Physician
On filings since 2022
16 hrs/week
$136K (2022) → $115K (2025)
Ronald Garbutt
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$333K (2022) → $428K (2025)
Kolli Ravindranth
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$201K (2023) → $196K (2025)
Ann Alcazar
Physician As
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Lucas Dawn
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
16 hrs/week
$42K (2025)
Damon Faldowski
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Paluso
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Crabtree PhD
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Gardner
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Barnes
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Smith
CFO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Chris Garrett (2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Julie McKinney (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shaun Stanley (2022–2023) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Diana McKinney Left (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Gustine (2022) — Director
- Former: Leslie Grenfell (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Ravindranth Kovi (2022) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Rebecca Mitchell Lpc Left (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Douglas (2022) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Diana McKinney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Burks Mascara (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Kristen Gordon (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Rebecca Mitchell Lpc (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Garbutt (2020–2021) — Psychiatrist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $428K, to Ronald Garbutt (Psychiatrist). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Care Center
How large is The Care Center?
The Care Center reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.8M.
What is The Care Center?
The Care Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Charleroi, PA. It holds $4.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Care Center operate?
The Care Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is The Care Center's EIN?
The Care Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1034193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Care Center funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Care Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Care Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Care Center down — hundreds of funders to go?