The Brotherton Fund
The Brotherton Fund was established to support the former St. Luke's Hospital, now the Mission/Bernal campus of California Pacific Medical Center, in San Francisco, CA and to improve the general health and welfare of the San Francisco community served by the hospital.
The Brotherton Fund at a glance
In short: The Brotherton Fund gave $359K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $359K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $358,900
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $358,900
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $358,900
- Total assets
- $15,709,582
- +3.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Brotherton Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was California Pacific Medical Center Fnd ($359K).
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 18 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Brotherton Fund gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $359K (2023) to $534K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $359K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | General Support | $358,900 |
Ready to take the next step with The Brotherton Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,709,582 | $1,046,720 | $800,908 | $358,900 | 1 | $1,046,720 |
| 2023 | $15,183,614 | $796,278 | $797,407 | $358,900 | 1 | $796,278 |
| 2022 | $14,321,169 | $649,072 | $757,217 | $399,318 | 3 | $649,072 |
| 2021 | $17,295,787 | $1,212,779 | $710,456 | $456,250 | 5 | $1,212,779 |
| 2020 | $16,115,621 | $764,565 | $758,135 | $533,660 | 8 | $764,565 |
| 2019 | $14,701,926 | $577,604 | $614,955 | $455,124 | 5 | $577,604 |
About The Brotherton Fund
Based on IRS filings
The Brotherton Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $359K. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Brotherton Fund is led by Constance Mardikian, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Constance Mardikian
President
Chairperson → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
The Rt Rev Austin K Rios
Chairperson
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Lind Foote
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Vicente-Puletti
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rt Rev Bishop Marc Andrus
Board Member- Upto July
Board Member → Chairperson, 2023
Chairperson → Board Member- Upto July, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yuriko Romer
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Akichika
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Pillsbury
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Anthony Miles (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephanie Lehman (2019–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Brotherton Fund
How much does The Brotherton Fund give each year?
The Brotherton Fund gave $359K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $359K across 1 grant.
How large is The Brotherton Fund?
The Brotherton Fund reported $15.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is The Brotherton Fund?
The Brotherton Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $15.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Brotherton Fund operate?
The Brotherton Fund has awarded grants in California.
What is The Brotherton Fund's EIN?
The Brotherton Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3402317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Brotherton Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Episcopal Impact Fund FKA Episcopal Charities
San Francisco, CA
Episcopal Impact Fund supports Bay Area nonprofits addressing housing security and poverty relief, especially through supportive or interim housing and services for families, youth, and young adults. Its Housing Security Grants are typically $30,000–$50,000 for one year, for organizations serving Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco, or San Mateo County; poverty-relief grants are by invitation only for Diocese of California churches and ministries. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for Housing Security Grants.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$386K
The Cushman Foundation
San Diego, CA
The Cushman Foundation funds charitable organizations serving San Diego County in areas including seniors, arts and culture, children, education, food insecurity, health, human services, and veterans. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,250. It accepts applications through an online process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.9M
Low Income Investment Fund
San Francisco, CA
The Low Income Investment Fund supports community development in low-income neighborhoods, including affordable housing, early care and education, charter schools, and federally qualified health centers. It works nationwide; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $3 million, with a median of about $104,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$786.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$12.1M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Crankstart Foundation
San Jose, CA
Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
435
Total Given
$201.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Brotherton Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Brotherton Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?