The Bethesda Foundation
The Bethesda Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 17 grants totaling $191K. Net investment income was $381K.
Key facts about The Bethesda Foundation
In short: The Bethesda Foundation gave $191K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), top state Maryland. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1495608
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $190,592
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $11,211
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,160,535
- Primary geography
- Maryland (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$191K
+1.9% YoY
Grant Count
17
+41.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-28.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bethesda Foundation reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Bethesda Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 112% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 198% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Bethesda Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COALITION SUPPORTING EURASIAN JEWRY Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $40,142 |
| ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON Rockville, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| WASHINGTON INSTITUTE OF NEAR EAST POLICY Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY RELATIONS COUNCIL Bethesda, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| STRATHMORE CIRCLES Bethesda, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| CONGREGATION B'NAI TZEDEK Potomac, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,850 |
| DC JAZZ FESTIVAL Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| ISRAEL POLICY FORUM New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,160,535 | $2,966,271 | $2,689,522 |
| Revenue | $444,373 | $478,714 | $-862,885 |
| Expenses | $249,746 | $201,311 | $164,141 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $227,930 | $194,675 | $145,925 |
| Net Investment Income | $381,373 | $271,474 | $58,883 |
| Distributable Amount | $114,887 | $124,312 | $137,582 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bethesda Foundation is led by Allen R. Kronstadt, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Allen R. Kronstadt
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Brody
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Harry A. Harrison (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bethesda Foundation
How much does The Bethesda Foundation give each year?
The Bethesda Foundation gave $191K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $187K across 12 grants.
What is The Bethesda Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bethesda Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,211, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bethesda Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Bethesda Foundation give grants?
The Bethesda Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (38%) and New York (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), Bethesda, MD (3 grants) and Rockville, MD (3 grants).
Does The Bethesda Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Bethesda Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Bethesda Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bethesda Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include National Coalition Supporting Eurasian Jewry ($40,142), Anti-Defamation League ($25,000) and Jewish Federation of Greater Washington ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Bethesda Foundation?
The Bethesda Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Bethesda Foundation's EIN?
The Bethesda Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1495608. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Bethesda Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bethesda Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
The Jewish Community Federation of San supports Jewish life and identity, human services, crisis response, antisemitism prevention, and justice and inclusion in the Bay Area, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2.4 million, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and invites Bay Area organizations with new programs to get in touch; no general application process is described.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable
Rockville, MD
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable supports Jewish organizations, education, health, Israel-related work, and other causes, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Florida, and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $508,912, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Maryland
The Bethesda Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?