The Barnabus Fund
The Barnabus Fund is a private foundation, based in Greenwood, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $44K.
The Barnabus Fund at a glance
In short: The Barnabus Fund gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $101,000
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,200
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,058,434
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Barnabus Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Connie Maxwell Children's Home ($40K). Together the top 5 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Barnabus Fund gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2019) to $170K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $101K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Connie Maxwell Children's Home Greenwood, SC | Educational Purposes | $40,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Boone, NC | Educational Purposes | $26,000 |
| Crossroads Women's Center Greenwood, SC | Educational Purposes | $20,000 |
| Greenwood Pathway House Greenwood, SC | Educational Purposes | $10,000 |
| The Museum and Railroad Historical Greenwood, SC | Educational Purposes | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Barnabus Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,058,434 | $196,805 | $123,119 | $101,000 | 5 | $101,000 | $44,494 | $99,553 |
| 2024 | $984,748 | $57,946 | $118,783 | $97,000 | 4 | $97,000 | $45,153 | $91,719 |
| 2023 | $1,045,585 | $46,023 | $115,500 | $95,000 | 6 | $95,000 | $46,018 | $90,723 |
| 2022 | $1,115,062 | $89,057 | $191,439 | $170,000 | 4 | $170,000 | $40,256 | $99,324 |
| 2021 | $1,217,444 | $439,486 | $76,345 | $61,000 | 14 | $61,000 | $31,435 | $73,091 |
| 2020 | $854,303 | $50,253 | $64,007 | $52,000 | 11 | — | $26,400 | $51,637 |
| 2019 | $868,057 | $56,171 | $54,997 | $44,000 | 11 | — | $25,174 | $51,343 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Barnabus Fund reported a distributable amount of $100K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Barnabus Fund is led by A. Pierce Stockman III, Chairman on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
A. Pierce Stockman III
Chairman
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Apierce Stockman (2019–2022) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Barnabus Fund
How much does The Barnabus Fund give each year?
The Barnabus Fund gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $97K across 4 grants.
What is The Barnabus Fund's typical grant size?
The Barnabus Fund's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Barnabus Fund give grants?
The Barnabus Fund gives mostly in South Carolina: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwood, SC (4 grants).
Does The Barnabus Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Barnabus Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Purposes" (5 grants).
Who are The Barnabus Fund's largest grantees?
The Barnabus Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Connie Maxwell Children's Home ($40,000), Samaritans Purse ($26,000) and Crossroads Women's Center ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Barnabus Fund?
The Barnabus Fund reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $100K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Barnabus Fund's EIN?
The Barnabus Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1652691. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Barnabus Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Barnabus Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Barnabus Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?