The Barmore Fund
The Barmore Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Harpswell, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $549K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 12 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about The Barmore Fund
In short: The Barmore Fund gave $38K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state District of Columbia. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-0540393
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $3,125
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $548,862
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$549K
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-5.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+2.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Barmore Fund reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Barmore Fund open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Barmore Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DC | Reproductive control | $5,000 |
| UNCF Attn Denise Scott Direct Response Programs Washington, DC | College scholarships to disadvantaged students | $4,000 |
| International Medical Corps Pasadena, CA | Health care activities | $4,000 |
| Mitchell Institute Portland, ME | Education scholarships | $4,000 |
| Pathfinder International Attn Development Department Washington, DC | Reproductive health | $4,000 |
| Possibility Project New York, NY | Youth empowerment | $4,000 |
| Reach Education Inc Washington, DC | Youth reading education | $4,000 |
| American Brain Tumor Association Chicago, IL | Brain tumor research | $3,000 |
| American Heart Stroke Association Dallas, TX | Aneurysm research | $2,500 |
| Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | Hunger prevention | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $548,862 | $559,383 | $594,740 |
| Revenue | $38,435 | $15,270 | $38,287 |
| Expenses | $50,956 | $50,627 | $51,873 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,701 | $42,679 | $45,475 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,329 | $10,721 | $29,568 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,966 | $35,771 | $37,409 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Barmore Fund is led by Suzanne B Sands, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Suzanne B Sands
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna B Barmore
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory T Barmore
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johanna M Barmore
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corinne B Barmore
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Corinne B Bailey (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Barmore Fund
How much does The Barmore Fund give each year?
The Barmore Fund gave $38K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $40K across 13 grants.
What is The Barmore Fund's typical grant size?
The Barmore Fund's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,125, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Barmore Fund give grants?
The Barmore Fund's top state is District of Columbia, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maine (13%) and Illinois (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and Portland, ME (2 grants).
Does The Barmore Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Barmore Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Hunger prevention" (3 grants).
Who are The Barmore Fund's largest grantees?
The Barmore Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc ($5,000), UNCF Attn Denise Scott Direct Response Programs ($4,000) and International Medical Corps ($4,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Barmore Fund?
The Barmore Fund reported $549K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Barmore Fund?
The Barmore Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Harpswell, ME. It holds $549K in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Barmore Fund's EIN?
The Barmore Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0540393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Barmore Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Barmore Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Maine
The Barmore Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?