The Barker Family Foundation
The Barker Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Omaha, Nebraska. Its 2024 filing reports 12 charitable grants totaling $113,600 to organizations in Nebraska, Ohio, California, and Nevada.
Key facts about The Barker Family Foundation
In short: The Barker Family Foundation gave $114K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. 58% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8096672
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $113,600
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $9,467
- Median grant
- $5,200
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (7 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,913,200
- Primary geography
- Ohio (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+20.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
+28.7% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+7.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Barker Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $166K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Barker Family Foundation open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 12 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes higher education, youth mentoring, performing arts and arts education, and services for people experiencing homelessness and poverty. The University of Dayton describes its mission as providing undergraduate, graduate, doctoral, and continuing education. Big Brothers Big Sisters says it creates and supports one-to-one mentoring relationships for youth. Omaha Community Playhouse describes its work as live theatre, community involvement, and arts education. Open Door Mission describes itself as a gospel rescue mission that meets the needs of individuals and families and works to break cycles of homelessness and poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 12 grants totaling $113,600. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $60,000, with a median of $5,200.
Ready to take the next step with The Barker Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grants went to recipients in Ohio, Nebraska, California, and Nevada. By share of grant dollars, Ohio received 53%, Nebraska 35%, California 12%, and Nevada 0% as reported in the filing.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2021) to $128K (2022). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $114K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Dayton ($60K). Together the top 10 received $113K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 49 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Dayton, OH | Charitable | $60,000 |
| Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | Charitable | $12,500 |
| Boys Town Boys Town, NE | Charitable | $11,200 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Omaha, NE | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Millard Public Schools Foundaiton Omaha, NE | Charitable | $7,500 |
| NE College Baseball Hall of Fame Omaha, NE | Charitable | $7,500 |
| PGA Reach Nebraska Lincoln, NE | Charitable | $2,900 |
| Church of the Nativity Rancho Santa Fe, CA | Charitable | $600 |
| Omaha Community Playhouse Omaha, NE | Charitable | $550 |
| Our Lady of Tahoe Zephyr Cove, NV | Charitable | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,913,200 | $915,006 | $152,140 | $113,600 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,411,961 | $600,029 | $90,816 | $88,250 (10 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,885,077 | $562,056 | $129,920 | $127,665 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,913,200 | $2,411,961 | $1,885,077 |
| Revenue | $915,006 | $600,029 | $562,056 |
| Expenses | $152,140 | $90,816 | $129,920 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $113,600 | $88,250 | $127,665 |
| Net Investment Income | $172,324 | $159,422 | $148,071 |
| Distributable Amount | $166,023 | $95,542 | $78,388 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Thomas Barker as President/Treasurer, and Allison Anne Barker and Mary Elizabeth Barker as Vice Presidents.
The Barker Family Foundation is led by Thomas Barker, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas Barker
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Anne Barker
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Elizabeth Barker
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 540488, Omaha, NE 68154
Phone: (402) 305-1000
Frequently asked questions about The Barker Family Foundation
How much does The Barker Family Foundation give each year?
The Barker Family Foundation gave $114K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $88K across 10 grants.
What is The Barker Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Barker Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,200, and its average grant was $9,467, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Barker Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Barker Family Foundation give grants?
The Barker Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Nebraska (35%) and California (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (6 grants).
Does The Barker Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Barker Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (12 grants).
Who are The Barker Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Barker Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Dayton ($60,000), Seal Family Foundation ($12,500) and Boys Town ($11,200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Barker Family Foundation?
The Barker Family Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $166K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Barker Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes higher education, youth mentoring, performing arts and arts education, and services for people experiencing homelessness and poverty. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Barker Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Barker Family Foundation's EIN?
The Barker Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8096672. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Barker Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Barker Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Barker Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
Marcus S & Catherine D Maydew
Omaha, NE
The Omaha-based Marcus S. & Catherine D. Maydew Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations, with grants to education, hunger relief, homelessness services, arts and culture, and veterans’ organizations. In 2025, it made 23 grants of $50–$15,000 (median $256), primarily to organizations in Kansas and Nebraska. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$56K
Grants
23
Total Given
$29K
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Harley and Beth Schrager Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Harley and Beth Schrager Foundation funds varied charitable organizations, including schools, arts groups, and community and service organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $25,000 (median $10,000). Its 2025 grants all went to recipients in Nebraska. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$188K
Grants
11
Total Given
$138K
Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Gilbert M. and Martha H. Hitchcock Foundation funds education, healthcare, religious institutions, journalism, social services, historic preservation, museums, the arts, conservation, and animal welfare, primarily in the greater Omaha and Council Bluffs area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $184,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts grant requests by email through November 30; complete requests are considered by June 1 of the following year.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.6M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
The Barker Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?