The Ash Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Norwich, New York. Its 2025 filing lists 24 grants totaling $171,500, each identified as a scholarship award to a college or university.
Key facts about The Ash Scholarship Trust
In short: The Ash Scholarship Trust gave $172K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6528097
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $171,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $7,146
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $1,408,203
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists an application, autobiographical letter, financial statement, Form 1040, two letters of recommendation, and transcript as required materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- May 31 annually.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$172K
+22.1% YoY
Grant Count
24
+9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+11.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ash Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $161K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Ash Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state the Trust’s mission. Its listed 2025 grants support scholarship awards to colleges and universities. For example, Southern Connecticut State University’s foundation describes its mission as helping the university fulfill its mission through the development and stewardship of private financial resources. The University of Hartford describes its mission as learning, personal growth, knowledge creation, and the betterment of society.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Trust made 24 grants totaling $171,500. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median award of $6,000. Notable awards included $20,000 to the University of Connecticut, $12,000 each to Western New England University and Hobart & William Smith College, and $10,000 to Tufts University. The listed grant purposes were scholarships.
Review Cycle
May 31 annually. The May 31, 2026 deadline has passed.
Ready to take the next step with The Ash Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2025, the filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (34%), Connecticut (27%), and New York (25%), as well as New Hampshire (4%) and Vermont (3%). These are the states represented in the reported distribution.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2020) to $172K (2025). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $172K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($20K). Together the top 10 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 116 grants of 116 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Western New England University Springfield, MA | Scholarship | $12,000 |
| Hobart & William Smith College Geneva, NY | Scholarship | $12,000 |
| Tufts University Medford, MA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Southern Connecticut State University New Haven, CT | Scholarship | $9,000 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Keene State College Keene, NH | Scholarship | $6,500 |
| Marist College Poughkeepsie, NY | Scholarship | $6,500 |
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | Scholarship | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,408,203 | $220,859 | $215,826 | $171,500 (24 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,403,196 | $229,023 | $177,239 | $140,500 (22 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,352,167 | $100,240 | $164,945 | $132,500 (21 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,408,203 | $1,403,196 | $1,352,167 |
| Revenue | $220,859 | $229,023 | $100,240 |
| Expenses | $215,826 | $177,239 | $164,945 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $177,032 | $149,168 | $132,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $186,656 | $201,076 | $69,395 |
| Distributable Amount | $161,171 | $153,688 | $141,259 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists NBT Bank NA as trustee.
The Ash Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
NBT Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$8K (2024) → $38K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: NBT Wealth Management (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Salisbury Bank AND Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Ryan Glass Co Nbt Bank Na
Mailing address: 5 Bissell Street, Lakeville, CT 06039
Phone: (518) 807-5731
Frequently asked questions about The Ash Scholarship Trust
How much does The Ash Scholarship Trust give each year?
The Ash Scholarship Trust gave $172K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $141K across 22 grants.
What is The Ash Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
The Ash Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $7,146, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ash Scholarship Trust give grants?
The Ash Scholarship Trust's top state is Massachusetts, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (27%) and New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (2 grants), Westfield, MA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Ash Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on The Ash Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (24 grants).
Who are The Ash Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
The Ash Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($20,000), Western New England University ($12,000) and Hobart & William Smith College ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ash Scholarship Trust?
The Ash Scholarship Trust reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $177K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $161K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Ash Scholarship Trust fund?
The available filing information does not state the Trust’s mission. Its listed 2025 grants support scholarship awards to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Ash Scholarship Trust?
The filing lists an application, autobiographical letter, financial statement, Form 1040, two letters of recommendation, and transcript as required materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ash Scholarship Trust's EIN?
The Ash Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6528097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Ash Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ash Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The Ash Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?