The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 20-0515170

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation is a private foundation based in an individual recipient, California. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including Jewish religious education, scholarships, cancer-patient services, and support for Israeli soldiers.

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation at a glance

In short: The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation gave $655K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in California. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$655,004
-16.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
28
-12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,393
-4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,250
Total assets
$368,897
+39.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It asks applicants to submit a letter on the charitable organization’s letterhead describing when the organization was founded, its purpose and goals, why it is requesting the specific amount, and the planned use of the contribution. Any award must be used for the specific purpose stated by the organization.

Contact

Application contact: The Alon And Rosana Miller Foundati
Mailing address: 550 S Hill Street 770, Los Angeles, CA 90013-2401
Phone: (213) 628-8619

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Source of Life Inc: $205KThe Source of Life Inc$205KStand by ME: $100KStand by ME$100KImpact Form Foundation: $45KImpact Form Foundation$45KAmerican Friends of IDF-La: $40KAmerican Friends of IDF-La$40KMesivta of Greater Los Angeles: $31KMesivta of Greater Los Angeles$31KNahal Haredi Netzah Yehuda Foundati: $30KNahal Haredi Netzah YehudaFoundati$30KAshreinujam: $24KAshreinujam$24KWest Valley Eruv Society: $20KWest Valley Eruv Society$20KYeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles: $20KYeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles$20KMerkaz Hatorah Community Kollel: $17KMerkaz Hatorah CommunityKollel$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Source of Life Inc ($205K). Together the top 10 received $533K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

176 grants across all recorded years

164<$50K5$50–100K5$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 164 grants of 176 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in California. The remaining reported shares went to Kansas (7%), Washington (2%), Texas (2%), and New York (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesBrooklynEncinoBeverly HillsLakewoodValley VillageBaltimoreCalabasasSherman OaksW HollywoodLlanoMonseyNorthridgeMurriettaN HollywoodNew YorkOverland ParkTarzanaTeaneckBellevue

Is The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $32K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K45 grants2020 38 grants2021 41 grants2022 37 grants2023 32 grants2024 28 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $438K (2020) to $786K (2024). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $655K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Source of Life Inc Encino, CATo support a religious center to educate jewish families in the learning of torah and other religious studies.$205,150
Stand by ME Encino, CATo provide financial and moral support needed to continue our worthy mission, providing necessary services to the cancer patients in our community$100,000
Impact Form Foundation Overland Park, KSSupport Each Other Initiatives and Fight Antisemitism$45,204
American Friends of IDF-La Los Angeles, CATo support the men and women in harms way$40,000
Mesivta of Greater Los Angeles Calabasas, CASchool Buildings Construction$31,300
Nahal Haredi Netzah Yehuda Foundati Los Angeles, CATi Support Israel's Soldiers, Men and Women$30,000
Ashreinujam Los Angeles, CATo Support the Collegiate Outreach Program$24,000
West Valley Eruv Society Tarzana, CATo support the construction of an eruv for the west san fernando valley$20,000
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles Valley Village, CAScholarship Fund$20,000
Merkaz Hatorah Community Kollel Los Angeles, CAEducational Scholarship Fund$17,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$368,897$759,247$655,290$655,00428$655,004$6,254
2024$264,940$271,878$802,741$786,35832$801,878$13,368
2023$795,805$538,223$656,982$585,64037$656,879$4,571
2022$914,564$306,796$646,258$646,00041$646,000$220
2021$1,254,024$300,581$579,975$579,71138—$544
2020$1,533,418$253,108$438,404$438,32545—$3,108

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2025 grants show support for religious and educational organizations, scholarship funds, community services, and other causes. For example, grantee Stand By Me says its mission is to provide emotional and physical support to local Israeli-Jewish American cancer patients and their families. Yeshiva Ketana of an individual recipient describes itself as a school providing Judaic and general education, while Merkaz Hatorah Community Kollel says it advances the study of the Talmud and Jewish law.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 28 grants totaling $655,004. Grants ranged from $500 to $205,150, with a median of $12,250. The largest grants included $205,150 to The Source of Life Inc. for a religious center focused on Torah and other religious studies; $100,000 to Stand By Me for services to cancer patients; and $45,204 to Impact Form Foundation to support its “Each Other” initiatives and fight antisemitism. Other notable awards included $40,000 to American Friends of IDF-LA and $31,300 to Mesivta of an individual recipient for school-building construction.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Alon Miller as president, Carine Horowitz as secretary, and Shira Lee Lesin as director.

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation is led by Alon Miller, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alon Miller

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shira Lee Lesin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Carine Horowitz

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Rosana Miller (2020–2024) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation

How much does The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation give each year?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation gave $655K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $786K across 32 grants.

What is The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's typical grant size?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,250, and its average grant was $23,393, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation give grants?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation gives mostly in California: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (11 grants) and Encino, CA (2 grants).

Does The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "School Scholarship Fund" (4 grants) and "Provide All the Needs for Families and Help Community Grow" (3 grants).

Who are The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's largest grantees?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Source of Life Inc ($205,150), Stand by ME ($100,000) and Impact Form Foundation ($45,204), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($16,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation reported $369K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $759K.

What does The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2025 grants show support for religious and educational organizations, scholarship funds, community services, and other causes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's EIN?

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0515170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Todd a and Raphaela Stern

Lincolnwood, IL

The foundation’s stated focus is general operating support for preselected charitable organizations, with its 2024 grant going to a recipient in Illinois. Its 2024 giving was one grant of $1,627,220; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.6M

Jay Morris Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

The Jay Morris Foundation funds education, religious, and charitable organizations, including Jewish schools and institutions; its 2024 grants ranged from $36 to $75,000, with a median of $1,000. Most 2024 funding went to California recipients, with additional grants in New York, New Jersey, Nevada, and Pennsylvania. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$96K

Grants

67

Total Given

$524K

Hager Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Hager Foundation primarily supports Jewish religious, educational, and charitable organizations, as well as emergency medical and trauma-response services. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $63,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to organizations in New York and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.7M

Grants

53

Total Given

$544K

Rohcs Family Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

Assets

$143K

Grants

4

Total Given

$92K

The RAV-Noy Family Foundation Inc

Sherman Oaks, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

52

Total Given

$227K

Goldner Family Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

Assets

$11K

Grants

224

Total Given

$573K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-alon-and-rosana-miller-foundation-morg_464c986a8d9e49fdba733936649a2ec2

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_200515170_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-alon-and-rosana-miller-foundation-morg_464c986a8d9e49fdba733936649a2ec2},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Alon and Rosana Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?