The Allen Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Weldon Spring, MO EIN: 82-3769447

The Allen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Weldon Spring, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $552K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $295K. Net investment income was $144K.

The Allen Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Allen Family Foundation gave $295K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$295,000
-7.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$49,167
+22.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$37,500
Total assets
$551,538
-30.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Tennessee (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Allen Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

The Relevate Group Inc: $110KThe Relevate Group Inc$110KLiving Water International: $100KLiving Water International$100KYouth for Christ: $50KYouth for Christ$50KHelp One Now: $25KHelp One Now$25KBurundi Miracle Project: $5KBurundi Miracle Project$5KEvery Monday Matters: $5KEvery Monday Matters$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Relevate Group Inc ($110K). Together the top 6 received $295K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K8$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 38 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

FranklinEnglewoodSt. LouisStaffordBurbankChesterfieldRaleighArvadaNew HavenRichmondFederal WaySpringfield

How The Allen Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 811% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K5 grants2020 13 grants2021 6 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2022) to $329K (2020). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $295K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Relevate Group Inc Franklin, TNReligious$110,000
Living Water International Stafford, TXReligious$100,000
Youth for Christ Englewood, COReligious$50,000
Help One Now Raleigh, NCGeneral Support$25,000
Burundi Miracle Project St. Louis, MOGeneral Support$5,000
Every Monday Matters Burbank, CAEducation$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Allen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$551,538$155,156$309,324$295,0006$295,000$143,691$36,387
2023$792,262$61,897$337,578$320,0008$320,000$42,072$53,228
2022$1,020,517$-130,003$236,894$220,0006$220,000$15,237$63,081
2021$1,460,625$349,909$267,540$245,50013$245,500$330,447$73,655
2020$1,533,868$104,161$357,606$329,0005—$87,151$70,696

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Allen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Allen Family Foundation is led by Kristi Allen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kristi Allen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Aucker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Aucker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Feltes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Allen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Hunter Feltes (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Allen Family Foundation

How much does The Allen Family Foundation give each year?

The Allen Family Foundation gave $295K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $320K across 8 grants.

What is The Allen Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Allen Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $37,500, and its average grant was $49,167, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Allen Family Foundation give grants?

The Allen Family Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (34%) and Colorado (17%).

Does The Allen Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of The Allen Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (3 grants).

Who are The Allen Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Allen Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Relevate Group Inc ($110,000), Living Water International ($100,000) and Youth for Christ ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Allen Family Foundation?

The Allen Family Foundation reported $552K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Allen Family Foundation's EIN?

The Allen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3769447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Allen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Allen Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Allen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?