The Allen and Ellen M Blessman
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman is a private foundation based in New Holland, Illinois. Its 2025 filing says awards must benefit residents or former residents of Mason County, Illinois. Its grants that year went to educational programs and other programs, including children’s programs and hospital program support.
Key facts about The Allen and Ellen M Blessman
In short: The Allen and Ellen M Blessman gave $460K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5863643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $460,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $17,037
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $2,522,581
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests and asks applicants to submit a letter of inquiry. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
-7.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$460K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+0.0% YoY
How The Allen and Ellen M Blessman gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for school foundations and districts, educational projects, scholarships, children’s programs, and hospital program support. One grantee, the IAA Foundation, describes its mission as funding education, research, and charitable activities that benefit Illinois farm families and agriculture.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $460,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500. The largest listed awards were $50,000 each to Illini Central School Foundation for a scholarship fund, Havana District Schools for various educational projects, Midwest Central Schools for educational grants, PORTA School Foundation for educational grants, Athens School District Foundation for educational programs, and Tremont School Foundation for educational grants. Other listed grants included $30,000 to Delevan Educational Foundation for educational programs, $20,000 to Mason District Hospital Foundation for program support, and $15,000 to IAA Foundation for educational purposes.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with The Allen and Ellen M Blessman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing states that awards must benefit residents or former residents of Mason County, Illinois. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $480K (2023). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $460K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Illini Central School Foundation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $375K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 85 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Illini Central School Foundation Mason City, IL | Scholarship Fund | $50,000 |
| Havana District Schools Havana, IL | Various Educational Projects | $50,000 |
| Midwest Central Schools Manito, IL | Educational Grants | $50,000 |
| PORTA School Foundation Petersburg, IL | Educational Grants | $50,000 |
| Athens School District Foundation Athens, IL | Educational Programs | $50,000 |
| Tremont School Foundation Tremont, IL | Educational Grants | $50,000 |
| Delevan Educational Foundation Delevan, IL | Educational Programs | $30,000 |
| Mason District Hospital Foundation Havana, IL | Program Support | $20,000 |
| IAA Foundation Bloomington, IL | Educational | $15,000 |
| Chaddock's Boy School Foundation Quincy, IL | Children's Programs | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,522,581 | $257,729 | $480,200 | $460,000 |
| 2024 | $2,739,820 | $407,654 | $475,287 | $460,000 |
| 2023 | $2,807,453 | $1,273,474 | $497,362 | $480,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,522,581 | $2,739,820 | $2,807,453 |
| Revenue | $257,729 | $407,654 | $1,273,474 |
| Expenses | $480,200 | $475,287 | $497,362 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $460,000 | $460,000 | $480,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $119,845 | $281,234 | $104,297 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kirk Martin, Doug Bergman, and Diane Kirby as directors; Robert R Werner as president; and Janet E Werner as treasurer.
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman is led by Robert R Werner, President on every filing since 2020; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert R Werner
President
On filings since 2020
$400 (2020) → $3K (2025)
Diane Kirby
Director
On filings since 2020
$400 (2020) → $3K (2025)
Doug Bergman
Director
On filings since 2020
$400 (2020) → $3K (2025)
Kirk Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
$400 (2020) → $3K (2025)
Janet E Werner
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
$400 (2020) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Kirk Martin (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: The Allen Ellen Blessman Foundation
Mailing address: 39431 State Route 10, New Holland, IL 62671
Phone: (217) 737-5334
Frequently asked questions about The Allen and Ellen M Blessman
How much does The Allen and Ellen M Blessman give each year?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman gave $460K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $460K across 27 grants.
What is The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's typical grant size?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $17,037, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Allen and Ellen M Blessman give grants?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mason City, IL (12 grants), Springfield, IL (3 grants), Havana, IL (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Allen and Ellen M Blessman give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Programs" (7 grants), "Educational Grants" (4 grants) and "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's largest grantees?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's largest 2025 grantees include Illini Central School Foundation ($50,000), Havana District Schools ($50,000) and Midwest Central Schools ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Allen and Ellen M Blessman?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $258K.
What does The Allen and Ellen M Blessman fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for school foundations and districts, educational projects, scholarships, children’s programs, and hospital program support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Allen and Ellen M Blessman?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests and asks applicants to submit a letter of inquiry. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's EIN?
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5863643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Allen and Ellen M Blessman accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Allen and Ellen M Blessman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Allen and Ellen M Blessman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Clarence Talen Charitable Trust
Eau Claire, WI
The Clarence Talen Charitable Trust supports a range of schools, universities, health and human services, churches, arts, and community organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin. Grants typically were modest: the median was $1,100, with awards ranging from $200 to $6,600. Its 2024 filing says applications may be made in any form and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
53
Total Given
$66K
Ballard Angels Inc
Mountain Top, PA
Ballard Angels funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including churches, community groups, and health- and animal-related causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $125 to $12,000, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania, Arizona, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$345K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
Robert a and Lynn I Doneff Foundation
Egg Harbor, WI
Assets
$413K
Grants
46
Total Given
$59K
MBLE Foundation
Renville, MN
The MBLE Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with interests in rural Minnesota communities, regional development, and youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,000, with a median of $3,000; it supports organizations in rural Minnesota. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$260K
Koinonia Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Assets
$305K
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation
Heppner, OR
The Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation supports community, elder-care, child and youth activities, religious, health, cemetery, and rodeo-related purposes, with grants primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $183,789, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$225K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
The Allen and Ellen M Blessman down — hundreds of funders to go?