The Alaska Center Education Fund
We educate and engage alaskans of all ages to support clean air and water, build healthy and resilient communities, and become empowered stewards.
The Alaska Center Education Fund at a glance
In short: The Alaska Center Education Fund gave $771K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $257K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $770,950
- +44.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $256,983
- -51.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $95,160
- Total assets
- $1,461,445
- -18.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Alaska Center Education Fund
- Next open deadline
- December 15, 2026 (Trailside Discovery Scholarship Program)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Alaska Center Education Fund
Who The Alaska Center Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Alaska Center ($651K). Together the top 3 received $771K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 8 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Alaska Center Education Fund gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $385K (2022) to $1.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $771K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Alaska Center Anchorage, AK | Nonlobbying Education | $650,790 |
| Native Movement Fairbanks, AK | To Support the Fairbanks Climate Action Coalition | $95,160 |
| The University of Alaska Fairbanks, AK | To Support the Bristol Bay Campus | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Alaska Center Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,461,445 | $3,144,083 | $3,379,617 | $770,950 | 3 | $37,603 |
| 2023 | $1,791,223 | $2,765,106 | $2,622,079 | $532,139 | 1 | $1,414 |
| 2022 | $1,648,031 | $2,681,480 | $2,767,431 | $385,000 | 1 | $41,057 |
| 2021 | $1,662,766 | $2,979,648 | $2,869,576 | $1,239,116 | 2 | $10,391 |
| 2020 | $1,895,689 | $2,954,225 | $2,642,375 | $1,083,540 | 1 | $476 |
About The Alaska Center Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
The Alaska Center Education Fund is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $771K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Alaska Center Education Fund is led by Chantal De Alcuaz, Co-Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chantal De Alcuaz
Co-Executive Director
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$56K (2023) → $60K (2024)
Vicki Long-Leather
Co-Executive Director
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
$56K (2023) → $72K (2024)
Becky Judd
Chairman
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Dixon
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Cheney
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Need
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raegan Nicholson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Alvarez
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Camilla Hussein (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Griffin Plush (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: April Garza (2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Margaret Carr (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Mei Mei Evans (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Olivia Garrett (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Polly Carr (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: David Song (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Rappoport (2020) — Chair
- Former: Grady Jenkins (2020) — Controller
- Former: Key Getty (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $72K, to Vicki Long-Leather (Co-Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Alaska Center Education Fund
How much does The Alaska Center Education Fund give each year?
The Alaska Center Education Fund gave $771K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $532K across 1 grant.
What is The Alaska Center Education Fund's typical grant size?
The Alaska Center Education Fund's median grant in 2024 was $95,160, and its average grant was $256,983, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Alaska Center Education Fund give grants?
The Alaska Center Education Fund gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairbanks, AK (2 grants).
Does The Alaska Center Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Alaska Center Education Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Alaska Center Education Fund?
The Alaska Center Education Fund reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
What is The Alaska Center Education Fund?
The Alaska Center Education Fund is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Alaska Center Education Fund's EIN?
The Alaska Center Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7380045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Alaska Center Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Working Families Organization Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Working Families Organization supports legislative advocacy, public education, creative media, and community organizing to advance the interests of working-class, middle-class, and poor Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $30,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in New York, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$8.1M
Alaska Conservation Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Alaska Conservation Foundation funds Alaska-based conservation organizations, leaders, and initiatives focused on protecting lands, waters, wildlife, communities, and ways of life, including climate adaptation and grassroots advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $258,378, with a median of about $15,449. It accepts applications on a rolling basis for its Alpenglow and Rapid Response programs; Rapid Response grants are capped at $15,000.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.1M
League of Conservation Voters Inc
Washington, DC
LCV funds environmental policy advocacy, climate and environmental justice campaigns, public education, grassroots organizing, and electoral work, including support for state conservation voter groups and strategic partners. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $36 million, with a median of $215,000, and were concentrated in DC, Pennsylvania, Arizona, Wisconsin, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether LCV accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
93
Total Given
$81.4M
Alaska Public Interest Research Group
Anchorage, AK
Consumer Advocacy
Assets
$570K
Grants
6
Total Given
$262K
Charlotte Y Martin Foundation-Ima
Seattle, WA
The Charlotte Y Martin Foundation-Ima funds youth programs in education, athletics, and cultural expression, especially rural BIPOC organizations, as well as wildlife and habitat conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $312,020, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, Alaska, Montana, Oregon, and Idaho. The filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations; application instructions are provided, but unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$20.8M
Grants
58
Total Given
$1.3M
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Alaska Center Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Alaska Center Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?