The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Riverside, CA EIN: 91-2056828

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Riverside, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $871K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $210K. Net investment income was $26K.

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation gave $210K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $105K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$209,730
+19.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$104,865
+19.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$104,865
Total assets
$871,177
+28.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Jews for Jesus: $150KJews for Jesus$150K

The largest 2024 recipient was Jews for Jesus ($150K).

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($59,730), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

San Francisco

How The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2022) to $210K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $210K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jews for Jesus San Francisco, CACharitable Outreach$150,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$59,730
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$871,177$363,059$221,748$209,7302$209,730$25,702
2023$678,072$250,520$185,879$175,7502$175,750$14,463
2022$574,753$279,945$149,944$144,3722$144,372$10,870
2021$521,821$269,735$159,856$154,8502$154,850$4,735
2020$384,370$311,584$173,739$170,0002—$6,584

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation is led by Cheryl Jumonville, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cheryl Jumonville

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Barry Braswell (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Pamela Braswell (2020–2022) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation

How much does The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation give each year?

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation gave $210K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $176K across 2 grants.

How large is The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation?

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation reported $871K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $363K.

Where does The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation operate?

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What is The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation's EIN?

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2056828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

FWG Foundation

Rothbury, MI

FWG Foundation supports Christian education and evangelical organizations, as well as groups working in government, politics, media, disaster relief, and community service. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $94,450, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Michigan, Virginia, Washington, DC, Colorado, and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$1.2M

Billy & Dorothy Tucker Foundation Inc

Frisco, TX

The foundation primarily supports Christian and ministry organizations, along with some work in prison services, poverty, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to organizations in Texas, with others across several states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

37

Total Given

$94K

Dallas Seminary Foundation

Dallas, TX

Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$14.8M

Idonate Charitable Foundation

Southlake, TX

The foundation converts donated noncash assets into grants for nonprofits serving varied charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,707 to $80,194 and a median of $15,751. It gave across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$71K

Grants

15

Total Given

$347K

Community Foundation of the Texas Hill Country Inc

Kerrville, TX

The Community Foundation of the Texas Hill Country supports nonprofits through grants, with Community Impact Fund priorities in arts and culture, basic needs, the environment, and youth development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $50,000, and it serves Bandera, Blanco, Edwards, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Real, and Uvalde counties in Texas. The Community Impact Fund accepts unsolicited applications through an annual competitive process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$173.2M

Grants

202

Total Given

$60.0M

The Nathan Leibsker Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$109K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Al and Ruth Braswell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?