The Ability Center of Greater Toledo
To hold the assets of trusts, bequests, or other funds that are received by the ability center of greater toledo.
Key facts about The Ability Center of Greater Toledo
In short: The Ability Center of Greater Toledo gave $3.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.5M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1941007
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,538,789
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,538,789
- Median grant
- $3,538,789
- Total assets
- $53,067,356
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$53.1M
+3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
-2.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.5M
-2.8% YoY
How The Ability Center of Greater Toledo gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Ability Center of Greater Toledo
Based on IRS filings
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.5M. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Ability Center of Greater Toledo?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ABILITY CENTER OF GREATER TOLEDO Sylvania, OH | TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO THE ABILITY CENTER OF GREATER TOLEDO | $3,538,789 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $53,067,356 | $51,355,800 | $44,375,770 |
| Revenue | $3,429,336 | $3,596,724 | $3,663,424 |
| Expenses | $3,554,701 | $3,655,072 | $3,189,729 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $3,429,336 | $3,596,724 | $3,663,424 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo is led by William Logie, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Logie
Chair
Chair - → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Bigelow
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Darnell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Cook
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Kulik
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Thompson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Bell
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jennifer Schaefer (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Lowell Jeff Jaffe (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tom McArdle (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Paul Kwapich (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jacob Elliott (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Keller (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Mossburg (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ted Bowman (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ability Center of Greater Toledo
How much does The Ability Center of Greater Toledo give each year?
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo gave $3.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.6M across 1 grant.
How large is The Ability Center of Greater Toledo?
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo reported $53.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.
What is The Ability Center of Greater Toledo?
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $53.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Ability Center of Greater Toledo operate?
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Ability Center of Greater Toledo's EIN?
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1941007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ability Center of Greater Toledo by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ability Center of Greater Toledo's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
More Funders in Ohio
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo down — hundreds of funders to go?