The Abe and Irene Levine Trust
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust is a private foundation located in Sealy, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to Texas recipients for educational and community support; its 2024 filing also describes scholarships for Sealy I.S.D. graduates.
Key facts about The Abe and Irene Levine Trust
In short: The Abe and Irene Levine Trust gave $255K across 57 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-6100223
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $255,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 57
- Average grant
- $4,474
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $3,715,587
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Ryan Svoboda and submit the scholarship materials described above. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.7M
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$255K
+2.8% YoY
Grant Count
57
+3.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-0.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Abe and Irene Levine Trust reported a distributable amount of $254K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Abe and Irene Levine Trust gives
- 2% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant list includes local organizations such as a library, food pantry, Meals on Wheels program, historical society, gardening association, and youth sports league. The filing labels the listed grant purposes “educational and community support.” The 2024 filing describes scholarship awards for Sealy I.S.D. graduates attending accredited junior colleges or four-year universities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 57 grants totaling $255,000. Grants ranged from $250 to $35,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest listed grants were $35,000 to Gordon Memorial Library, $30,000 to Sealy Christian Food Pantry, and $20,000 to Bluebonnet Master Gardeners Association. Other listed awards included $10,000 each to Helping One Another Meals on Wheels and Sealy Historical Society.
Review Cycle
.
How to Apply
applicants are asked to provide a personal biography; details and costs for their planned program, including an acceptance letter; recommendations from three prominent local individuals; information about their own financial contribution; and transcripts from previously attended programs, including high school. The filing states that applications should be typed and answer all pertinent questions.
Ready to take the next step with The Abe and Irene Levine Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in the 2025 filing went to recipients in Texas. The listed 2025 grantees are in Sealy, Texas. The 2024 filing describes scholarships for Sealy I.S.D. graduates.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 57 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2020) to $255K (2025). In 2025 it made 57 grants totaling $255K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gordon Memorial Library - Donation - Operating Expenses (CK 2051) ($35K). Together the top 10 received $142K.
Grant Size Distribution
223 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 222 grants of 223 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gordon Memorial Library - Donation - Operating Expenses (CK 2051) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $35,000 |
| Sealy Christian Food Pantry - Building Project Donation (CK 2052) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $30,000 |
| Bluebonnet Master Gardeners Association - Includes Special Projects & Maint Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $20,000 |
| Helping One Another Meals on Wheels - Donation (CK 2054) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $10,000 |
| Sealy Historical Society - Donation (CK 2055) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $10,000 |
| Prevent Unwanted Pets - Donation (CK 2056) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $8,000 |
| Sealy American Legion - Donation (CK 2057) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $8,000 |
| Sealy Chamber of Commerce - Donation (CK 2058) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $8,000 |
| Sealy Cemetery Association - Donation (CK 2059) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $7,000 |
| Greater Sealy Little League - Donation (CK 2060) Sealy, TX | Educational and Community Support | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,715,587 | $243,930 | $316,161 | $255,000 |
| 2024 | $3,787,818 | $183,246 | $310,423 | $248,000 |
| 2023 | $3,914,995 | $291,142 | $262,135 | $201,250 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,715,587 | $3,787,818 | $3,914,995 |
| Revenue | $243,930 | $183,246 | $291,142 |
| Expenses | $316,161 | $310,423 | $262,135 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $255,000 | $248,000 | $201,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $182,769 | $136,530 | $230,257 |
| Distributable Amount | $253,796 | $255,544 | $247,385 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Leroy Zapalac and Ryan Svoboda as co-trustees.
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leroy Zapalac
Co-Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$15K (2020) → $26K (2025)
Ryan Svoboda
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$19K (2022) → $26K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Melvyn Levine (2021–2022) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Hubert Odom (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Ryan Svoboda (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Ryan Svoboda
Mailing address: PO Box 600, Sealy, TX 77474
Phone: (713) 446-7522
Email: rsvoboda@csbsealy.com
Frequently asked questions about The Abe and Irene Levine Trust
How much does The Abe and Irene Levine Trust give each year?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust gave $255K across 57 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $248K across 55 grants.
What is The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's typical grant size?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,474, across 57 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Abe and Irene Levine Trust give grants?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sealy, TX (57 grants).
Does The Abe and Irene Levine Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 57 grants with a stated purpose on The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational and Community Support" (57 grants).
Who are The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's largest grantees?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Gordon Memorial Library - Donation - Operating Expenses (CK 2051) ($35,000), Sealy Christian Food Pantry - Building Project Donation (CK 2052) ($30,000) and Bluebonnet Master Gardeners Association - Includes Special Projects & Maint ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Abe and Irene Levine Trust?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $255K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $254K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Abe and Irene Levine Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grant list includes local organizations such as a library, food pantry, Meals on Wheels program, historical society, gardening association, and youth sports league. The filing labels the listed grant purposes “educational and community support.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Abe and Irene Levine Trust?
Contact Ryan Svoboda and submit the scholarship materials described above. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's EIN?
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6100223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Abe and Irene Levine Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Abe and Irene Levine Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
More Funders in Texas
The Abe and Irene Levine Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?