Texas Dow Employees Credit Union logo

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Houston, TX EIN: 74-1260543 Website

Increase economic well-being of our members through not-for-profit, cooperative financial services.

Key facts about Texas Dow Employees Credit Union

In short: Texas Dow Employees Credit Union gave $665K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $665K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
74-1260543
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$665,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$665,000
Median grant
$665,000
Total assets
$4,768,473,410
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.8B

+1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$665K

+51.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

-96.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$665K

+4284.1% YoY

About Texas Dow Employees Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union is a public charity, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $665K. Net investment income was $19.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Texas Dow Employees Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HoustonConroeSugar LandVictoriaAngletonBrazoriaCluteFort WorthFreeportLake JacksonPacatelloPasadenaSweenyUnion

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 29 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $440K (2023) to $665K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $665K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Tdecu Cares Foundation: $665KTdecu Cares Foundation$665K

The largest 2024 recipient was Tdecu Cares Foundation ($665K).

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 30 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tdecu Cares Foundation Sugar Land, TXFoundation contribution to help people navigate their financial journeys, andcommit to extending the mission to enhance the well-being of our broader community.$665,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,768,473,410$4,690,360,790$4,701,048,632
Revenue$357,942,346$348,738,510$305,738,994
Expenses$351,313,029$315,843,296$271,712,823
Net Investment Income$19,219,070$9,317,712$3,918,565

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union is led by Isaac Johnson, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Isaac Johnson

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    Senior Vice President & Caldo → President & CEO, 2021

    President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Michael Massey

    Holdings President & Senior Vice President Tdecu

    President → Holdings President & Senior Vice President Tdecu, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $383K (2022) → $497K (2024)

  • Roland K. Hendricks

    Bod Chairperson

    Director → Bod Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $41K (2020) → $96K (2024)

  • Anthony Warden

    Senior Vice President - Member Experience

    Vice President - Member Care → Vice President - Operations, 2021

    Vice President - Operations → Senior Vice President - Member Experience, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $388K (2024)

  • Brandy Jean Phillips

    Senior Vice President - Operations

    Vice President - Mortgage Lending → Chief of Staff, 2022

    Chief of Staff → Senior Vice President - Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $333K (2024)

  • David Sikora

    Bod Member

    Director → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $481K (2024)

  • Dick Smith

    Bod Member

    Director → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $44K (2020) → $120K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Richmond Killinger

    Bod Member

    Director → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $90K (2024)

  • Frank Coe

    Bod Member

    Director → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $90K (2024)

  • Jack M. Antonini

    Holdings Board Member

    Director → Holdings Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $22K (2024)

  • Jason Schneider

    Chief Finance Officer

    Senior Vice President - Chief of Staff → Chief Finance & Risk Officer, 2023

    Chief Finance & Risk Officer → Chief Finance Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $531K (2024)

  • Joshua Dean Brian

    Chief Growth Officer

    Vice President - Strategic Partnership → Vice President - Market President, 2023

    Vice President - Market President → Chief Growth Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2020) → $351K (2024)

  • Peggy Miltenberger

    Bod Member

    Director → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $144K (2024)

  • Robert B. Baldwin III

    Holdings Board Member

    Director → Holdings Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Qiara Suggs

    Chief Human Capital Officer

    Senior Vice President - Chro → Chief Human Capital Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2021) → $456K (2024)

  • Irak Ulises Rosas

    Bod Member

    Board Member → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    $16K (2024)

  • Jose Delgado

    Chief Banking Officer

    Senior Vice President - Chief Banking Officer → Chief Banking Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $313K (2022) → $785K (2024)

  • Lynden B. Rose

    Bod Member

    Board Member → Bod Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    $91K (2024)

  • Aparna Dave

    Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2023) → $424K (2024)

  • Ashish Chopra

    Chief Information & Technology Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $537K (2024)

  • Sheiludis Moyett

    Chief Marketing & Digital Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $350K (2023) → $407K (2024)

  • Adam Chibib

    Bod Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $76K (2024)

  • Daniel L. Buche

    Bod Vice Chairperson

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $73K (2024)

  • Edward L. Zingleman

    Bod Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $66K (2024)

  • Gregory Montana

    Bod Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $111K (2024)

  • Janet Pruitt

    Chief Audit Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $361K (2024)

  • Jeffrey R. Harder

    Bod Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2024)

  • Lavonne Burke

    Bod Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    $67K (2024)

  • Paul Watson

    Senior Vice President - Commercial Lending

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $342K (2024)

  • Seth Payne

    Vice President - Associate General Counsel - Litigation

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $344K (2024)

Former officers (70)
  • Former: Marie Bonnett (2021–2023) — Vice President - General Counsel · Filing note: Terminated
  • Former: Michael Plaia (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President - Chief Risk Officer · Filing note: Terminated
  • Former: Antonini Jack (2023) — Holdings Board Member
  • Former: Baldwin Iii Robert (2023) — Holdings Board Member
  • Former: Buche Daniel L. (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Chibib Adam (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Coe Frank Curtis (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Hendricks Roland K. (2023) — Bod Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Hornback George R. (2023) — Bod Secretary
  • Former: Killinger Elizabeth (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Miltenberger Peggy (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Montana Greg (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Rose Lynden (2023) — Bod Member
  • Former: Sikora David (2023) — Bod Chairperson
  • Former: Smith Richard B. (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Zingleman Edward L. (2023) — Bod Treasurer
  • Former: Andres Cueto (2020–2022) — Vice President - Corporate Real Estate
  • Former: Anita Sehgal (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bonita Tucker (2020–2022) — Vice President - Systems Operations
  • Former: Dan Buche (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Danny Hurt (2020–2022) — Vice President Learning & Development
  • Former: Ed Zingleman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Edward Speed (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: George Hornback (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Keith Hrnyak (2020–2022) — Vice President - Controller
  • Former: Manuel S. Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michell Azbell (2020–2022) — Vice President Hr Business Consulting
  • Former: Murshid Khan (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President - CIO
  • Former: Rhonda Pavlicek (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President - CFO
  • Former: Steven J. Murray (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alexis Eidson (2021–2022) — Vice President - Strategy
  • Former: Bethany Davis (2021–2022) — Senior Wealth Advisor
  • Former: Brooke Brown (2021–2022) — Vice President - Insurance Svc
  • Former: Devshree Golecha (2021–2022) — Vice President - Data
  • Former: Ethan Pack (2021–2022) — Vice President - Enterprise Architectu
  • Former: Jason Osterhage (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President - CEO
  • Former: John Gallo (2021–2022) — Vice President - Ent Infrastructure
  • Former: Kyle Braden (2021–2022) — Vice President - Wealth Management
  • Former: Patrick Beale (2021–2022) — Wealth Advisor
  • Former: Todd Lucas (2021–2022) — Vice President Business Services
  • Former: Wes Garner (2021–2022) — Prin Wealth Strategist
  • Former: Alan Bagwell (2022) — Director
  • Former: Carissa Stith (2022) — Vice President - Digital Experience
  • Former: Dack Vanorden (2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Danica Ferguson (2022) — Vice President - Total Rewards
  • Former: Deidre Brown (2022) — Vice President - Member Care
  • Former: Emily White (2022) — Vice President - Mortgage Lending
  • Former: Laura Whitley (2022) — Vice President - Commmunications
  • Former: Shelidus Moyett (2022) — Senior Vice President Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Alexis Alejandro De La Cruz (2020–2021) — Former Senior Vice President - Cgsmo
  • Former: Andrei Simescu (2020–2021) — Former Cceo
  • Former: Casey Wilcox (2020–2021) — Former President Tdecu Hldg
  • Former: Chanta Rosenstock (2020–2021) — Vice President Retail
  • Former: Cheryl Bruce Cuellar (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Dan Tabraham (2020–2021) — Former Ccro
  • Former: Gerald A. Eichhorst (2020–2021) — Vice President - Digital Experience
  • Former: Ingeborg Burch (2020–2021) — Former Vice President - Product Management
  • Former: Margaret Hartenstine (2020–2021) — Vice President - Wholesale Lending
  • Former: Mark Richard Cool (2020–2021) — Vice President - Marketing
  • Former: Stephanie Sherrodd (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Thomas Dallam (2020–2021) — Former Cpo
  • Former: Laura Doremus (2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Annie Mathew (2020) — Vice President Total Rewards
  • Former: Dackry Vanorden (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Gino Abraham (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Jennifer Kelly Dominiquini (2020) — Former Senior Vice President & Cdeo
  • Former: Michael Hubbell (2020) — Vice President - Risk Management
  • Former: Milton Lucas (2020) — Vice President Business Services
  • Former: Nicol Robinson (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Trent Wayne (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Isaac Johnson — President and Chief Executive Officer: $1.2MIsaac JohnsonPresident and Chief Executive…$1.2MJose Delgado — Chief Banking Officer: $785KJose DelgadoChief Banking Officer$785KAshish Chopra — Chief Information and Technology Officer: $537KAshish ChopraChief Information and…$537KJason Schneider — Chief Finance Officer: $531KJason SchneiderChief Finance Officer$531KMichael Massey — Holdings President and SVP Tdecu: $497KMichael MasseyHoldings President and SVP Tdecu$497KDavid Sikora — Bod Member: $481KDavid SikoraBod Member$481KQiara Suggs — Chief Human Capital Officer: $456KQiara SuggsChief Human Capital Officer$456KAparna Dave — Chief Legal Officer: $424KAparna DaveChief Legal Officer$424KSheiludis Moyett — Chief Marketing and Digital Officer: $407KSheiludis MoyettChief Marketing and Digital…$407KAnthony Warden — SVP - Member Experience: $388KAnthony WardenSVP - Member Experience$388KJanet Pruitt — Chief Audit Officer: $361KJanet PruittChief Audit Officer$361KJoshua Brian — Chief Growth Officer: $351KJoshua BrianChief Growth Officer$351KSeth Payne — VP - Associate General Counsel - Litigation: $344KSeth PayneVP - Associate General Counsel…$344KPaul Watson — SVP - Commercial Lending: $342KPaul WatsonSVP - Commercial Lending$342KBrandy Phillips — SVP - Operations: $333KBrandy PhillipsSVP - Operations$333KPeggy Miltenberger — Bod Member: $144KPeggy MiltenbergerBod Member$144KDick Smith — Bod Member: $120KDick SmithBod Member$120KGregory Montana — Bod Member: $111KGregory MontanaBod Member$111KRoland K Hendricks — Bod Chairperson: $96KRoland K HendricksBod Chairperson$96KLynden B Rose — Bod Member: $91KLynden B RoseBod Member$91KFrank Coe — Bod Member: $90KFrank CoeBod Member$90KElizabeth Richmond Killinger — Bod Member: $90KElizabeth Richmond…Bod Member$90KAdam Chibib — Bod Member: $76KAdam ChibibBod Member$76KDaniel L Buche — Bod Vice Chairperson: $73KDaniel L BucheBod Vice Chairperson$73KLavonne Burke — Bod Member: $67KLavonne BurkeBod Member$67KEdward L Zingleman — Bod Treasurer: $66KEdward L ZinglemanBod Treasurer$66KRobert B Baldwin III — Holdings Board Member: $24KRobert B Baldwin IIIHoldings Board Member$24KJack M Antonini — Holdings Board Member: $22KJack M AntoniniHoldings Board Member$22KIrak Ulises Rosas — Bod Member: $16KIrak Ulises RosasBod Member$16KJeffrey R Harder — Bod Member: $6KJeffrey R HarderBod Member$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Isaac Johnson (President and Chief Executive Officer). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Texas Dow Employees Credit Union

How much does Texas Dow Employees Credit Union give each year?

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union gave $665K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $440K across 29 grants.

How large is Texas Dow Employees Credit Union?

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union reported $4.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $357.9M.

Where does Texas Dow Employees Credit Union operate?

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union has awarded grants in Iowa, Idaho, Texas.

What is Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's EIN?

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1260543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Texas Dow Employees Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tdecu Cares Foundation Inc

Sugar Land, TX

TDECU CARES Foundation funds education, financial wellness, workforce and life-skills development, health programs, and essential needs such as food and disaster relief, supporting program work in communities where TDECU operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $231,000, with a median of $7,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$417K

Grants

70

Total Given

$770K

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

More Funders in Texas

Texas Dow Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?