Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
Increase economic well-being of our members through not-for-profit, cooperative financial services.
Key facts about Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
In short: Texas Dow Employees Credit Union gave $665K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $665K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-1260543
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $665,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $665,000
- Median grant
- $665,000
- Total assets
- $4,768,473,410
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8B
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$665K
+51.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
-96.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$665K
+4284.1% YoY
About Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union is a public charity, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $665K. Net investment income was $19.2M.
Ready to take the next step with Texas Dow Employees Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $440K (2023) to $665K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $665K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tdecu Cares Foundation ($665K).
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 30 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tdecu Cares Foundation Sugar Land, TX | Foundation contribution to help people navigate their financial journeys, andcommit to extending the mission to enhance the well-being of our broader community. | $665,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,768,473,410 | $4,690,360,790 | $4,701,048,632 |
| Revenue | $357,942,346 | $348,738,510 | $305,738,994 |
| Expenses | $351,313,029 | $315,843,296 | $271,712,823 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,219,070 | $9,317,712 | $3,918,565 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union is led by Isaac Johnson, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Isaac Johnson
President & Chief Executive Officer
Senior Vice President & Caldo → President & CEO, 2021
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Michael Massey
Holdings President & Senior Vice President Tdecu
President → Holdings President & Senior Vice President Tdecu, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$383K (2022) → $497K (2024)
Roland K. Hendricks
Bod Chairperson
Director → Bod Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $96K (2024)
Anthony Warden
Senior Vice President - Member Experience
Vice President - Member Care → Vice President - Operations, 2021
Vice President - Operations → Senior Vice President - Member Experience, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$267K (2020) → $388K (2024)
Brandy Jean Phillips
Senior Vice President - Operations
Vice President - Mortgage Lending → Chief of Staff, 2022
Chief of Staff → Senior Vice President - Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $333K (2024)
David Sikora
Bod Member
Director → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $481K (2024)
Dick Smith
Bod Member
Director → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
$44K (2020) → $120K (2024)
Elizabeth Richmond Killinger
Bod Member
Director → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $90K (2024)
Frank Coe
Bod Member
Director → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $90K (2024)
Jack M. Antonini
Holdings Board Member
Director → Holdings Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $22K (2024)
Jason Schneider
Chief Finance Officer
Senior Vice President - Chief of Staff → Chief Finance & Risk Officer, 2023
Chief Finance & Risk Officer → Chief Finance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $531K (2024)
Joshua Dean Brian
Chief Growth Officer
Vice President - Strategic Partnership → Vice President - Market President, 2023
Vice President - Market President → Chief Growth Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $351K (2024)
Peggy Miltenberger
Bod Member
Director → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $144K (2024)
Robert B. Baldwin III
Holdings Board Member
Director → Holdings Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Qiara Suggs
Chief Human Capital Officer
Senior Vice President - Chro → Chief Human Capital Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$91K (2021) → $456K (2024)
Irak Ulises Rosas
Bod Member
Board Member → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
$16K (2024)
Jose Delgado
Chief Banking Officer
Senior Vice President - Chief Banking Officer → Chief Banking Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$313K (2022) → $785K (2024)
Lynden B. Rose
Bod Member
Board Member → Bod Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
$91K (2024)
Aparna Dave
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$208K (2023) → $424K (2024)
Ashish Chopra
Chief Information & Technology Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $537K (2024)
Sheiludis Moyett
Chief Marketing & Digital Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$350K (2023) → $407K (2024)
Adam Chibib
Bod Member
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$76K (2024)
Daniel L. Buche
Bod Vice Chairperson
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$73K (2024)
Edward L. Zingleman
Bod Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$66K (2024)
Gregory Montana
Bod Member
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$111K (2024)
Janet Pruitt
Chief Audit Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$361K (2024)
Jeffrey R. Harder
Bod Member
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Lavonne Burke
Bod Member
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$67K (2024)
Paul Watson
Senior Vice President - Commercial Lending
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$342K (2024)
Seth Payne
Vice President - Associate General Counsel - Litigation
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$344K (2024)
Former officers (70)
- Former: Marie Bonnett (2021–2023) — Vice President - General Counsel · Filing note: Terminated
- Former: Michael Plaia (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President - Chief Risk Officer · Filing note: Terminated
- Former: Antonini Jack (2023) — Holdings Board Member
- Former: Baldwin Iii Robert (2023) — Holdings Board Member
- Former: Buche Daniel L. (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Chibib Adam (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Coe Frank Curtis (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Hendricks Roland K. (2023) — Bod Vice Chairperson
- Former: Hornback George R. (2023) — Bod Secretary
- Former: Killinger Elizabeth (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Miltenberger Peggy (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Montana Greg (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Rose Lynden (2023) — Bod Member
- Former: Sikora David (2023) — Bod Chairperson
- Former: Smith Richard B. (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Zingleman Edward L. (2023) — Bod Treasurer
- Former: Andres Cueto (2020–2022) — Vice President - Corporate Real Estate
- Former: Anita Sehgal (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bonita Tucker (2020–2022) — Vice President - Systems Operations
- Former: Dan Buche (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Danny Hurt (2020–2022) — Vice President Learning & Development
- Former: Ed Zingleman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Edward Speed (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: George Hornback (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Keith Hrnyak (2020–2022) — Vice President - Controller
- Former: Manuel S. Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michell Azbell (2020–2022) — Vice President Hr Business Consulting
- Former: Murshid Khan (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President - CIO
- Former: Rhonda Pavlicek (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President - CFO
- Former: Steven J. Murray (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alexis Eidson (2021–2022) — Vice President - Strategy
- Former: Bethany Davis (2021–2022) — Senior Wealth Advisor
- Former: Brooke Brown (2021–2022) — Vice President - Insurance Svc
- Former: Devshree Golecha (2021–2022) — Vice President - Data
- Former: Ethan Pack (2021–2022) — Vice President - Enterprise Architectu
- Former: Jason Osterhage (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President - CEO
- Former: John Gallo (2021–2022) — Vice President - Ent Infrastructure
- Former: Kyle Braden (2021–2022) — Vice President - Wealth Management
- Former: Patrick Beale (2021–2022) — Wealth Advisor
- Former: Todd Lucas (2021–2022) — Vice President Business Services
- Former: Wes Garner (2021–2022) — Prin Wealth Strategist
- Former: Alan Bagwell (2022) — Director
- Former: Carissa Stith (2022) — Vice President - Digital Experience
- Former: Dack Vanorden (2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Danica Ferguson (2022) — Vice President - Total Rewards
- Former: Deidre Brown (2022) — Vice President - Member Care
- Former: Emily White (2022) — Vice President - Mortgage Lending
- Former: Laura Whitley (2022) — Vice President - Commmunications
- Former: Shelidus Moyett (2022) — Senior Vice President Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Alexis Alejandro De La Cruz (2020–2021) — Former Senior Vice President - Cgsmo
- Former: Andrei Simescu (2020–2021) — Former Cceo
- Former: Casey Wilcox (2020–2021) — Former President Tdecu Hldg
- Former: Chanta Rosenstock (2020–2021) — Vice President Retail
- Former: Cheryl Bruce Cuellar (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Dan Tabraham (2020–2021) — Former Ccro
- Former: Gerald A. Eichhorst (2020–2021) — Vice President - Digital Experience
- Former: Ingeborg Burch (2020–2021) — Former Vice President - Product Management
- Former: Margaret Hartenstine (2020–2021) — Vice President - Wholesale Lending
- Former: Mark Richard Cool (2020–2021) — Vice President - Marketing
- Former: Stephanie Sherrodd (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Thomas Dallam (2020–2021) — Former Cpo
- Former: Laura Doremus (2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Annie Mathew (2020) — Vice President Total Rewards
- Former: Dackry Vanorden (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Gino Abraham (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Jennifer Kelly Dominiquini (2020) — Former Senior Vice President & Cdeo
- Former: Michael Hubbell (2020) — Vice President - Risk Management
- Former: Milton Lucas (2020) — Vice President Business Services
- Former: Nicol Robinson (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Trent Wayne (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Isaac Johnson (President and Chief Executive Officer). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
How much does Texas Dow Employees Credit Union give each year?
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union gave $665K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $440K across 29 grants.
How large is Texas Dow Employees Credit Union?
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union reported $4.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $357.9M.
Where does Texas Dow Employees Credit Union operate?
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union has awarded grants in Iowa, Idaho, Texas.
What is Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's EIN?
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1260543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Texas Dow Employees Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Texas Dow Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tdecu Cares Foundation Inc
Sugar Land, TX
TDECU CARES Foundation funds education, financial wellness, workforce and life-skills development, health programs, and essential needs such as food and disaster relief, supporting program work in communities where TDECU operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $231,000, with a median of $7,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$417K
Grants
70
Total Given
$770K
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More Funders in Texas
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?