Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation is a private foundation, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $276K in total assets. In 2025, it made $925 in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $9K.
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $276,204
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,696
- -97.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $925
- -98.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,254
- -86.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation gives
- Giving grew 441% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 7% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $50K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ronald McDonald House Charity of Central Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
| Visionfirst - Indian Lions Eye Bank Inc Nora, IN | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
| Music Foundation of Greater Naples Naples, FL | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
| Hvaf of Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | Charitable Contribution | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $276,204 | $12,696 | $7,254 | — | — | $925 | $9,160 | $14,225 |
| 2024 | $270,762 | $452,745 | $53,034 | $50,000 | 4 | $50,700 | $200,506 | $6,540 |
| 2023 | $63,263 | $10,471 | $8,077 | $6,000 | 2 | $7,015 | $9,439 | $2,994 |
| 2022 | $59,322 | $2,734 | $6,270 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,550 | $2,150 | $3,256 |
| 2021 | $85,496 | $10,283 | $10,348 | $9,250 | 8 | $9,762 | $9,767 | $4,319 |
| 2020 | $85,694 | $5,512 | $9,047 | $8,000 | 7 | — | $5,018 | $3,683 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation is led by Terrence M. Brown, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terrence M. Brown
President
President & Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conner Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ramage
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madelyn Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy M. Brown
Vice President
Secretary & Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Brown
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David A. Lullo (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation
How large is Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation?
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation reported $276K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $925 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation operate?
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, New York, Tennessee, Wisconsin.
What is Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation's EIN?
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2055558. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Terrence & Dorothy Brown Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?