Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Winter Haven, FL EIN: 20-8098890

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Winter Haven, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $182K. Net investment income was $97K.

Key facts about Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation

In short: Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation gave $182K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8098890
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$182,000
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$22,750
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$4,337,257
Primary geography
Texas (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.3M

+5.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$182K

-27.1% YoY

Grant Count

8

-27.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+0.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $332K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 59% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Kansas CityHarrisonvilleNew YorkWalnutAmericusMaritonMemphisSan AntonioWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants2020 16 grants2021 13 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2020) to $250K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $182K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

GMCANA-Guntur Medical College: $140KGMCANA-Guntur Medical College$140KHope Haven Cass County: $15KHope Haven Cass County$15KDoctors Without Borders: $10KDoctors Without Borders$10KAsha for Education: $5KAsha for Education$5KKCPT Foundation: $5KKCPT Foundation$5KHarvesters Food Network: $5KHarvesters Food Network$5KKcur Network Education Foundation: $1KKcur Network EducationFoundation$1KAmethyst Place: $1KAmethyst Place$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was GMCANA-Guntur Medical College ($140K). Together the top 8 received $182K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

60<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 63 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
GMCANA-Guntur Medical College San Antonio, TXMedical-Maternal/Child Health Ctr$140,000
Hope Haven Cass County Harrisonville, MODomestic Abuse Shelter$15,000
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYMedical$10,000
Asha for Education Walnut, CAEducation$5,000
KCPT Foundation Kansas City, MOEducation$5,000
Harvesters Food Network Kansas City, MOFood Pantry$5,000
Kcur Network Education Foundation Kansas City, MOEducation$1,000
Amethyst Place Kansas City, MOFamily Housing Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,337,257$4,104,232$4,346,363
Revenue$482,970$131,147$67,525
Expenses$249,945$373,278$362,044
Qualifying Distributions$194,421$341,930$333,913
Net Investment Income$96,578$37,231$30,947
Distributable Amount$331,820$289,372$297,292

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nalini Tella

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $25K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Rao Tella

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $25K (2020) → $0 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Nalini Tella — Director: $40KNalini TellaDirector$40KRAO Tella — Director: $40KRAO TellaDirector$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $40K, to Nalini Tella (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation

How much does Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation give each year?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation gave $182K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $250K across 11 grants.

What is Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation give grants?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (15%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (4 grants).

Does Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).

Who are Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include GMCANA-Guntur Medical College ($140,000), Hope Haven Cass County ($15,000) and Doctors Without Borders ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $194K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $332K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's EIN?

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8098890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Seaboard Foundation

Merriam, KS

Seaboard Foundation funds education, food security, animal welfare, health, nutrition, sustainable agriculture, and local community programs in areas where Seaboard operates, with recent giving concentrated in Missouri, Oklahoma, and Kansas. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $135,000, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and considers applications only from preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431K

Grants

111

Total Given

$615K

Oppenstein Brothers Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation supports religious, charitable, scientific, and educational work, with recent grants covering food access, health care, youth services, housing, and mental health. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in Missouri and Kansas, mainly around Kansas City. The profile says to contact the program officer; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$35.1M

Grants

125

Total Given

$1.9M

Health Forward Foundation

Kansas City, MO

Health Forward Foundation funds health equity and community-led work in health care, housing, digital access, civic engagement, and racial and economic inclusion in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $100,000; it offers open application opportunities, while some funding is invitation-based, and welcomes conversations about aligned ideas for possible responsive funding.

Health

Assets

$944.7M

Grants

169

Total Given

$26.4M

Rose Family Foundation Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The foundation supported religious, educational, medical, and charitable organizations, primarily in Florida. Its 2021 giving totaled $11,810 across 44 grants, typically small (median $50), though the largest was $5,617. A 2020 filing said applicants could send Barry R. Rose a letter describing their activities, with no deadline; these instructions are not confirmed as current, and the foundation has no filings after 2021.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$144K

Grants

44

Total Given

$12K

Modestus Bauer Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Modestus Bauer Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including health, food access, education, and arts groups, with most of its giving going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $101,600, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

136

Total Given

$1.0M

The Forest Family Foundation Inc

White Plains, NY

Assets

$857K

Grants

23

Total Given

$38K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

More Funders in Florida

Tella-Nalluri Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?