Teece Jane B Park & Library
Teece Jane B Park & Library is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $292K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $14K.
Key facts about Teece Jane B Park & Library
In short: Teece Jane B Park & Library gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6018774
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,516
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,516
- Median grant
- $12,516
- Total assets
- $291,563
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$292K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Teece Jane B Park & Library reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Teece Jane B Park & Library gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Teece Jane B Park & Library?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $13K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Borough of Bellevue ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Borough of Bellevue Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $12,516 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $291,563 | $292,555 | $302,122 |
| Revenue | $17,647 | $9,131 | $30,520 |
| Expenses | $18,666 | $18,704 | $18,350 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,976 | $14,806 | $14,669 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,736 | $5,696 | $27,291 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,723 | $16,695 | $15,243 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Teece Jane B Park & Library's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Teece Jane B Park & Library
How much does Teece Jane B Park & Library give each year?
Teece Jane B Park & Library gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Teece Jane B Park & Library?
Teece Jane B Park & Library reported $292K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Teece Jane B Park & Library operate?
Teece Jane B Park & Library has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Teece Jane B Park & Library's EIN?
Teece Jane B Park & Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6018774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Teece Jane B Park & Library by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Teece Jane B Park & Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
The United Way of Southwestern
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Teece Jane B Park & Library down — hundreds of funders to go?