Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc logo

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ridgefield, CT EIN: 56-2491024 Website

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Ridgefield, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $21,773, supporting charitable organizations including scholarship, community, arts, food assistance, and child welfare organizations.

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc gave $22K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Connecticut. 56% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,773
+28.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
-20.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,146
+61.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$349,643
+4.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
56% first-time grantees (10 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Connecticut (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 100 Danbury Road 104, Ridgefield, CT 06877
Phone: (203) 431-0143
Website: https://taylorzemofoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

A Better Chance in Ridgefield: $10KA Better Chance in Ridgefield$10KKids in Distress: $3KKids in Distress$3KRidgefield Scholarship Group Inc: $1KRidgefield Scholarship GroupInc$1KFriends of Ridgefield Community Programs Inc: $1KFriends of RidgefieldCommunity Programs Inc$1KRidgefield Emergency Fund: $1KRidgefield Emergency Fund$1KThe Ridgefield Library: $1KThe Ridgefield Library$1KThe Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum: $1KThe Aldrich Contemporary ArtMuseum$1KAssociation of Religious Communities Danbury: $1KAssociation of ReligiousCommunities Danbury$1KSoup Kitchen in Provincetown: $500Soup Kitchen in Provincetown$500Full Court Peace: $500Full Court Peace$500

The largest 2025 recipient was A Better Chance in Ridgefield ($10K). Together the top 10 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

89 grants across all recorded years

89<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, 11% to Florida, 2% to Massachusetts, and 1% to New York. The largest listed grant was to a Ridgefield, Connecticut, organization.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

RidgefieldDanburyNew YorkProvincetownWilton ManorsFairfieldMaitlandNorwalkTallahasseeTrumbullBerkeleyPaso RoblesCos CobFort LauderdaleMemphisStamfordWashingtonville

Is Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

56%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 18 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $471; repeat grants $883. How we count

Medians: $252 first-time, $750 repeat.

  • 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 223% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K13 grants2020 7 grants2021 13 grants2022 26 grants2023 24 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $23K (2020). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A Better Chance in Ridgefield Ridgefield, CTRuth Leibowitz Scholarship$10,000
Kids in Distress Wilton Manors, FLOngoing Operations$2,500
Ridgefield Scholarship Group Inc Ridgefield, CTSusan Cocco Scholarship Fund$1,100
Friends of Ridgefield Community Programs Inc Ridgefield, CTOngoing Operations$1,053
Ridgefield Emergency Fund Ridgefield, CTDonation for Food Assistance$1,000
The Ridgefield Library Ridgefield, CTGuardian Society$1,000
The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum Ridgefield, CTKennedy Center Project$1,000
Association of Religious Communities Danbury Danbury, CTOngoing Operations$1,000
Soup Kitchen in Provincetown Provincetown, MAOngoing Operations$500
Full Court Peace Norwalk, CTOngoing Operations$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$349,643$44,489$29,782$21,77319$26,232$40,939$20,283
2024$334,936$28,157$19,729$17,00024$17,000$25,428$19,497
2023$326,508$9,765$14,645$13,55026$13,550$8,765$17,035
2022$331,388$7,134$7,839$6,74013$6,740$6,198$16,600
2021$332,093$9,821$9,790$8,6647$8,664$8,780$17,173
2020$332,062$4,703$24,238$23,32013—$3,830$16,885

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship support and contributions for ongoing operations, food assistance, and a library’s Guardian Society and an art museum’s Kennedy Center Project.

Among its grantees, A Better Chance in Ridgefield describes its mission as increasing the number of well-educated young people of color capable of leadership. Kids in Distress says it works to prevent child abuse, preserve families, and treat children who have experienced abuse or neglect. Friends of Ridgefield Community Programs says it supports civic activities in Ridgefield, and The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum describes its work as supporting artists and engaging and inspiring audiences. Soup Kitchen in Provincetown says it serves approximately 900 meals per week during its winter-season lunch service. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions and activities.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $21,773. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $500.

Notable 2025 grants included $10,000 to A Better Chance in Ridgefield for the Ruth Leibowitz Scholarship; $2,500 to Kids in Distress for ongoing operations; $1,100 to Ridgefield Scholarship Group for the Susan Cocco Scholarship Fund; and $1,053 to Friends of Ridgefield Community Programs for ongoing operations. Other grants included $1,000 each to Ridgefield Emergency Fund for food assistance, The Ridgefield Library for its Guardian Society, The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum for the Kennedy Center Project, and Association of Religious Communities Danbury for ongoing operations.

Additional 2025 grantees included Soup Kitchen in Provincetown ($500), Full Court Peace ($500), Americares ($260), and Ann’s Place ($257), each with the grant purpose listed as ongoing operations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Stephen J Zemo as president and director, Michael J Taylor as vice president and director, and Sara Ruth Leibowitz as director.

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc is led by Stephen J. Zemo, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephen J. Zemo

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Taylor

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Ruth Leibowitz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc

How much does Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc give each year?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc gave $22K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 24 grants.

What is Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,146, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc that year got $471 on average.

Where does Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc give grants?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ridgefield, CT (12 grants) and Danbury, CT (2 grants).

Does Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ongoing Operations" (13 grants).

Who are Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include A Better Chance in Ridgefield ($10,000), Kids in Distress ($2,500) and Ridgefield Scholarship Group Inc ($1,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc reported $350K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship support and contributions for ongoing operations, food assistance, and a library’s Guardian Society and an art museum’s Kennedy Center Project. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's EIN?

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2491024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Taylor-Zemo Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?