Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc logo

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc

501(c)(6) organization Milwaukee, WI EIN: 39-0746302 Website

The Tavern League of Wisconsin is a non-profit trade association dedicated to serving the needs of the retail beverage alcohol segment of the hospitality industry in the state of Wisconsin.the league exists to provide services to members that are not available to them as individuals and to use the collective strength of its membership to accomplish, as a group, goals that cannot be accomplished alone. The league provides their members with services such as legislative and governmental relations, legal information, educational services and promotes the industry on behalf of its membership.

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc at a glance

In short: Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc gave $131K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$131,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$65,500
Median grant
$65,500
Total assets
$5,222,518
+10.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The Jobs First Coalition Inc: $125KThe Jobs First Coalition Inc$125KRepublican Assembly Campaign Committee: $6KRepublican Assembly CampaignCommittee$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Jobs First Coalition Inc ($125K). Together the top 2 received $131K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrookfieldMadison

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $131K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Jobs First Coalition Inc Brookfield, WIGeneral Purposes$125,000
Republican Assembly Campaign Committee Madison, WIGrants to 527 Political Organization$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,222,518$1,817,044$1,587,800$131,0002$390,003
2024$4,722,937$1,965,639$1,405,774——$732,598
2023$3,676,784$1,377,625$1,480,173——$73,572
2022$3,418,385$1,597,709$1,717,497——$130,613
2021$4,195,644$1,347,119$1,719,234——$69,111
2020$3,760,646$1,412,461$1,491,957——$77,544
2019$3,698,899$1,581,352$1,660,737——$98,850

About Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc

Based on IRS filings

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $131K. Net investment income was $390K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc is led by Keith Kern, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 33 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keith Kern

    President

    Director → District Director, 2020

    District Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $10K (2025)

  • Mark Jefferson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $149K (2025)

  • Eric Christenson

    District Director

    Director → District Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Judy Vandenhouten

    District Director

    Director → District Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Lorie Helm

    District Director

    Director → District Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Mark Rehwinkel

    District Director

    Director → District Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Daniel Swiecichowski

    District Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Mark Puetz

    District Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • Sharon Ward

    District Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Tim Groth

    District Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Doug Clausen

    District Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2022) → $750 (2025)

  • Mike Celt

    District Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Chuck Anderson

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Kathy Proffitt

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Sharon Kingston

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Art Dabaere

    District Director

    District Director From → District Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Ben Brunette

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Doug Korth

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $900 (2025)

  • Judi Malone

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Russ Fisher

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Cait Finley

    District Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2025)

  • Dave Hills

    District Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2025)

  • Wendy Coey

    District Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2025)

  • Greg Hunter

    District Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Dallman

    District Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Mallcore

    Class A Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Peroutka

    District Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Hauser

    District Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Carpenter

    Central District Vice President

    Director → District Director, 2020

    District Director → Central District Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Cathy Vales

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Donn Amundson

    Northern Zone Vice President

    Director → District Director, 2020

    District Director → Northern Zone Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $600 (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Jennifer Collison

    Southern Zone Vice President

    Director → District Director, 2020

    District Director → Southern Zone Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Keith Koehler

    Southern District Vice President

    Director → District Director, 2020

    District Director → Southern District Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Kris Zappa

    Secretary

    District Director → Secretary From, 2023

    Secretary From → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Nancy Lorbetske

    Northern District Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Paul Salzwedel

    Central Zone Vice President

    Director → Central Zone Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Todd Giraud

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Don Mjelde

    Eastern District Vice President

    District Director → Eastern District Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $750 (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Vinny Egle

    Eastern Zone Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $750 (2023) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (34)
  • Former: Diane Schwartz (2019–2025) — District Director · Filing note: Thru apr 2025
  • Former: Tim Tomchek (2019–2025) — Eastern Zone Vice President · Filing note: Thru apr 2025
  • Former: Jim Billings (2023–2025) — District Director · Filing note: Thru apr 2025
  • Former: Chris Marsicano (2019–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Renee Peterson (2019–2024) — District Director
  • Former: Jerry Hinderman (2021–2024) — District Director
  • Former: Ray Garreau (2022–2024) — District Director
  • Former: Lori Frommgen (2019–2023) — District Director
  • Former: Terri Buman (2019–2023) — District Director
  • Former: Erin Farrar (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Richard Karrasch (2023) — District Director
  • Former: Tina Conley (2023) — Managing Director
  • Former: Douglas Korth (2019–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Pete Madland (2019–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Rich Karrasch (2019–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Russell Fisher (2019–2022) — District Director
  • Former: James Billings (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Judith Vandenhouten (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Vinson Egle (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Karie Krantz (2021–2022) — Managing Director
  • Former: Scott Stenger (2022) — District Director
  • Former: Dan Taivalkoski (2019–2021) — Southern Zone Vice President
  • Former: Raymond Bruch (2019–2021) — District Director
  • Former: Erin Pulaski (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Jennifer Gunning (2019–2020) — Northern Zone Vice President
  • Former: Jim Pickett (2019–2020) — Southern District Vice President
  • Former: Terry Harvath (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Thomas Dahlan (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bradley Schinke (2019) — Director
  • Former: Debra Seibel (2019) — Director
  • Former: Gene Loose (2019) — Eastern Zone Vice President
  • Former: James Seliger (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jerry Day (2019) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Wenzel (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Jefferson — Executive Director: $149KMark JeffersonExecutive Director$149KMark Puetz — District Director: $15KMark PuetzDistrict Director$15KKeith Kern — President: $10KKeith KernPresident$10KCathy Vales — Senior Vice President: $2KCathy ValesSenior Vice President$2KBob Carpenter — Central District Vice President: $2KBob CarpenterCentral District Vice President$2KKeith Koehler — Southern District Vice President: $2KKeith KoehlerSouthern District Vice President$2KDon Mjelde — Eastern District Vice President: $2KDon MjeldeEastern District Vice President$2KTodd Giraud — Treasurer: $2KTodd GiraudTreasurer$2KDonn Amundson — Northern Zone Vice President: $2KDonn AmundsonNorthern Zone Vice President$2KKris Zappa — Secretary: $2KKris ZappaSecretary$2KLorie Helm — District Director: $2KLorie HelmDistrict Director$2KVinny Egle — Eastern Zone Vice President: $2KVinny EgleEastern Zone Vice President$2KJennifer Collison — Southern Zone Vice President: $2KJennifer CollisonSouthern Zone Vice President$2KTim Tomchek Thru APR 2025 — Eastern Zone Vice President: $2KTim Tomchek Thru APR…Eastern Zone Vice President$2KEric Christenson — District Director: $2KEric ChristensonDistrict Director$2KArt Dabaere — District Director: $2KArt DabaereDistrict Director$2KTim Groth — District Director: $2KTim GrothDistrict Director$2KSharon Kingston — District Director: $2KSharon KingstonDistrict Director$2KJudi Malone — District Director: $2KJudi MaloneDistrict Director$2KKathy Proffitt — District Director: $2KKathy ProffittDistrict Director$2KMark Rehwinkel — District Director: $2KMark RehwinkelDistrict Director$2KJudy Vandenhouten — District Director: $2KJudy VandenhoutenDistrict Director$2KRuss Fisher from APR 2025 — District Director: $2KRuss Fisher from APR…District Director$2KJim Billings Thru APR 2025 — District Director: $2KJim Billings Thru APR…District Director$2KDiane Schwartz Thru APR 2025 — District Director: $2KDiane Schwartz Thru APR…District Director$2KDaniel Swiecichowski — District Director (Thru APR 2025): $2KDaniel SwiecichowskiDistrict Director (Thru APR…$2KNancy Lorbetske — Northern District Vice President: $1KNancy LorbetskeNorthern District Vice President$1KChuck Anderson — District Director: $1KChuck AndersonDistrict Director$1KMike Celt — District Director: $1KMike CeltDistrict Director$1KSharon Ward — District Director: $1KSharon WardDistrict Director$1KBen Brunette — District Director: $1KBen BrunetteDistrict Director$1KDoug Korth — District Director: $900Doug KorthDistrict Director$900Doug Clausen — District Director: $750Doug ClausenDistrict Director$750Wendy Coey — District Director: $750Wendy CoeyDistrict Director$750Cait Finley — District Director: $750Cait FinleyDistrict Director$750Dave Hills — District Director: $750Dave HillsDistrict Director$750

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to Mark Jefferson (Executive Director). 36 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc

How much does Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc give each year?

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc gave $131K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc?

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc?

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $5.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc operate?

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc's EIN?

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0746302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tavern League of Wisconsin Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?