Talsma Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hudsonville, MI EIN: 81-4585380

Talsma Family Foundation is a private foundation filing Form 990-PF and based in Hudsonville, Michigan. In 2024, it reported giving $174,600 through 10 grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working with adolescents, children and families, and people seeking counseling.

Talsma Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Talsma Family Foundation gave $175K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$174,600
+117.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
+25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$17,460
+73.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$4,037,222
+12.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Talsma Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 3620 Chicago Drive, Hudsonville, MI 49426
Phone: (616) 669-1030

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Talsma Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Young Life: $108KYoung Life$108KRedeemer Christian School: $20KRedeemer Christian School$20KClub Beyond: $15KClub Beyond$15KEncompasskids: $10KEncompasskids$10KMidtown Counseling Services: $5KMidtown Counseling Services$5KHAND2HAND: $5KHAND2HAND$5KSewfunn Dandelion Lessons: $5KSewfunn Dandelion Lessons$5KAmerican Cancer Society: $5KAmerican Cancer Society$5KSunset Ministry: $1KSunset Ministry$1KJenison School Band Boosters: $200Jenison School Band Boosters$200

The largest 2024 recipient was Young Life ($108K). Together the top 10 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 27 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (71%), Michigan (29%), and California (1%). The listed recipients include organizations in Colorado Springs, Colorado; several Michigan communities; and San Francisco, California. The reported state shares total 101%.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Colorado SpringsGrand RapidsHollandZeelandJenisonDouglandGeorgetown TwpHarlanHudsonvilleRehobothSan FranciscoWyoming

How Talsma Family Foundation gives

  • 30% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 391% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2020 1 grant2021 4 grants2022 8 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2021) to $175K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $175K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Young Life Colorado Springs, CODonation to Reach Kids for Christ$108,400
Redeemer Christian School Zeeland, MIHelp Provide Education$20,000
Club Beyond Colorado Springs, COSupport for Military Teens$15,000
Encompasskids Holland, MISupport Children in Africa$10,000
Midtown Counseling Services Holland, MISupport Persons Who Need Counseling$5,000
HAND2HAND Jenison, MIProviding Food to Students in Need$5,000
Sewfunn Dandelion Lessons Zeeland, MITeaching People Skills$5,000
American Cancer Society Grand Rapids, MIHelp to Prevent Cancer$5,000
Sunset Ministry San Francisco, CAPortugal Trip Fundraising$1,000
Jenison School Band Boosters Jenison, MIHelp the Public School Band$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Talsma Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,037,222$640,223$197,870$174,60010$174,600$116,751$190,732
2023$3,595,955$2,081,589$90,900$80,4518$80,451$70,228$146,740
2022$1,587,027$1,022,476$48,749$41,6394$41,639$5,406$43,303
2021$613,465$18,727$42,251$35,5501$35,550$3,759$32,013
2020$636,989$505,538$42,330$39,0004—$1,355$13,416

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Talsma Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $191K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, counseling, food for students in need, cancer prevention, and youth programs.

The grantees describe their own work as follows: Young Life says it helps adolescents become exposed to the person of Jesus Christ through activities including clubs, Bible studies, camps, and short-term missions. EncompassKIDS says it serves vulnerable children, youth, and families in South Africa. Midtown Counseling Services says it provides low- and no-cost professional counseling to people who otherwise could not access or afford it. Hand2Hand says it mobilizes schools and churches to provide nutritious weekend food to children.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $174,600. Grants ranged from $200 to $108,400, with a median grant of $5,000.

The largest grants included $108,400 to Young Life in Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “donation to reach kids for Christ”; $20,000 to Redeemer Christian School in Zeeland, Michigan, to help provide education; and $15,000 to Club Beyond in Colorado Springs to support military teens. Other grants included $10,000 to EncompassKIDS, $5,000 each to Midtown Counseling Services, Hand2Hand, Sewfunn Dandelion Lessons, and the American Cancer Society, $1,000 to Sunset Ministry, and $200 to Jenison School Band Boosters.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Richard Talsma as president, Timothy Talsma as vice president, and Cindy Holtrop as treasurer.

Talsma Family Foundation is led by Richard Talsma, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard Talsma

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Holtrop

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Talsma

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Talsma Family Foundation

How much does Talsma Family Foundation give each year?

Talsma Family Foundation gave $175K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $80K across 8 grants.

What is Talsma Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Talsma Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,460, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Talsma Family Foundation give grants?

Talsma Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants), Zeeland, MI (2 grants), Holland, MI (2 grants) and Jenison, MI (2 grants).

Does Talsma Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Talsma Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Talsma Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Talsma Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Young Life ($108,400), Redeemer Christian School ($20,000) and Club Beyond ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Talsma Family Foundation?

Talsma Family Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $191K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Talsma Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, counseling, food for students in need, cancer prevention, and youth programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Talsma Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Talsma Family Foundation's EIN?

Talsma Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4585380. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Talsma Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Talsma Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

T B Murphy Foundation Charitable Trust

Novi, MI

The T B Murphy Foundation Charitable Trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on mental health, education, homelessness, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,350; most funding went to Michigan, with smaller shares going to New York and New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$812K

Grants

19

Total Given

$71K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Bates Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11K

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

Christ Cares for Kids Foundation

Issaquah, WA

The foundation funds Christian-aligned work serving children and families, including basic needs, housing, education, mental health, and community support, primarily through general operating grants. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $210,000; it supports communities in the Midwest and Pacific Northwest and organizations working globally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests or new partnership inquiries.

Assets

$229.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$13.4M

The David and Carol Van Andel Family

Grand Rapids, MI

The David and Carol Van Andel Family supports Christian institutions and education, health and well-being, arts and culture, and community development, with 2024 grants going to Michigan organizations. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,500. To apply, contact Jason Gust and submit a letter of reference; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$111.6M

Grants

49

Total Given

$8.4M

UFP Industries Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including disaster response, housing, community service, and children’s and family services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to organizations in Michigan, Texas, Georgia, Washington, DC, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$19.1M

Grants

117

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Talsma Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/talsma-family-foundation-morg_cc6f94bc561749d8a63f8f2c945e11b0

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_814585380_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Talsma Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/talsma-family-foundation-morg_cc6f94bc561749d8a63f8f2c945e11b0},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Talsma Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Talsma Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?