Taliesin Preservation Inc logo

Taliesin Preservation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Spring Green, WI EIN: 39-1681988 Website

As stewards, talesin preservation, inc.'s dual mission is to preserve the cultural, built and natural enviornments that comprise the taliesin property and to conduct public educational and cultural programming that provides a greater understanding of frank lloyd wright's architecture and ideas

Key facts about Taliesin Preservation Inc

In short: Taliesin Preservation Inc gave $163K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $163K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
39-1681988
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$163,381
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$163,381
Median grant
$163,381
Total assets
$5,590,915
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.6M

-3.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$163K

-30.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$163K

-30.5% YoY

How Taliesin Preservation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Taliesin Preservation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Taliesin Preservation Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Spring Green, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $163K. Net investment income was $115K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Taliesin Preservation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Scottsdale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2022) to $295K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $163K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation: $163KFrank Lloyd Wright Foundation$163K

The largest 2024 recipient was Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation ($163K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation Scottsdale, AZPreservation$163,381

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,590,915$5,811,120$4,056,210
Revenue$2,950,672$3,959,621$2,119,762
Expenses$3,140,859$2,329,705$2,171,915
Net Investment Income$115,463$63,356$13,088

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Taliesin Preservation Inc is led by Carrie Rodamaker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carrie Rodamaker

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2020) → $127K (2024)

  • Cypress York

    Prior Finance Director

    Finance Director → Prior Finance Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2020) → $16K (2024)

  • Andrea Dumke

    Finance Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $38K (2024)

  • Anne Sayers

    Director

    Governor Appointee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Schimming

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Al Shihabi

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Morgenthaler

    Director

    Board Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Buck

    Director

    Board Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerard Randall

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Zimmerman

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Kraemer

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Schmitz

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roshelle Ritzenthaler

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candee Arndt

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Maistelman

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick McKenna

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Raasch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Huffman

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Van Asten

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valentine Schute Jr.

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Brey

    Treasurer

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Prange

    Chairmen

    Board Secretary → Chairmen, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thad Nation

    Vice Chairmen

    Trustee → Vice Chairmen, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Macy

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Amy Scanlon (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Val Schute (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey Raasch (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Huffman (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Norman (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ray Lipman (2020–2022) — Director at Large
  • Former: Daniel Stephans (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Tye III (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Todd Asmuth (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary Zimmer (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Howard Marklein (2020) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Jane Clark (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Krajniak (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Carrie Rodamaker — Executive Director: $127KCarrie RodamakerExecutive Director$127KAndrea Dumke — Finance Director: $38KAndrea DumkeFinance Director$38KCypress York — Prior Finance Director: $16KCypress YorkPrior Finance Director$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $127K, to Carrie Rodamaker (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Taliesin Preservation Inc

How much does Taliesin Preservation Inc give each year?

Taliesin Preservation Inc gave $163K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $235K across 1 grant.

How large is Taliesin Preservation Inc?

Taliesin Preservation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

What is Taliesin Preservation Inc?

Taliesin Preservation Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Spring Green, WI. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Taliesin Preservation Inc operate?

Taliesin Preservation Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Taliesin Preservation Inc's EIN?

Taliesin Preservation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1681988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Taliesin Preservation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Taliesin Preservation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, the environment, and other community needs, primarily in four Wisconsin counties and the Neenah-Menasha area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,900, though awards varied widely; some donor-initiated funds accept grant requests, and the Community Vision Fund typically uses an application process.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.5M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation

Mequon, WI

The AB Nicholas Scholarship Foundation funds renewable, need-based college scholarships for Wisconsin high school seniors who played on or managed their school basketball team and plan to attend a University of Wisconsin System institution. Awards are typically $10,000 per year, renewable for up to four years; applications are submitted online during the stated February 1–April 30 application period.

Assets

$56.9M

Grants

445

Total Given

$3.5M

Kelben Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Kelben Foundation supports social services, scholarships and college access, health care, and other community causes, with 98% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin. Its 417 grants ranged from $411 to $4,005,983, with a median of $1,500; the application information provided is for a Milwaukee student scholarship, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants is not stated.

Assets

$62.7M

Grants

417

Total Given

$4.9M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Taliesin Preservation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?