Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library
In short: Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6133722
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,500
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $53,918
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$54K
+1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
-12.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-12.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $5K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was James E Nichols Memorial Library ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| James E Nichols Memorial Library Center Harbor, NH | General Operating Support | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $53,918 | $53,082 | $55,406 |
| Revenue | $6,676 | $4,229 | $3,071 |
| Expenses | $5,832 | $6,557 | $5,042 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,717 | $5,605 | $4,190 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,622 | $3,305 | $2,215 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,327 | $4,143 | $3,916 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library's only listed officer is NBT Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
NBT Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to NBT Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library
How much does Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library give each year?
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library?
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library operate?
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library's EIN?
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6133722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Ta James Nicholsj Nichols Library down — hundreds of funders to go?