Swartzlander R Community HS T W
Swartzlander R Community HS T W is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $714K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $42K.
Key facts about Swartzlander R Community HS T W
In short: Swartzlander R Community HS T W gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-1608256
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $5,583
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $714,336
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$714K
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
+6.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+6.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swartzlander R Community HS T W reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Swartzlander R Community HS T W gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Swartzlander R Community HS T W
Ready to take the next step with Swartzlander R Community HS T W?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2024) to $37K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Village Improvement Association of ($7K). Together the top 6 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Village Improvement Association of Doylestown, PA | General Operating | $7,000 |
| Twilight Wish Foundation Doylestown, PA | General Operating | $6,500 |
| Washington Crossing Council Doylestown, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania Miquon, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Bucks County Opportunity Council Doylestown, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| American Legion Post 210 Doylestown, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $714,336 | $713,716 | $719,280 |
| Revenue | $52,432 | $41,611 | $22,789 |
| Expenses | $51,180 | $47,866 | $48,173 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,304 | $38,049 | $38,961 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,234 | $31,206 | $13,280 |
| Distributable Amount | $41,815 | $40,209 | $37,541 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swartzlander R Community HS T W's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$12K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Swartzlander R Community HS T W
How much does Swartzlander R Community HS T W give each year?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 6 grants.
What is Swartzlander R Community HS T W's typical grant size?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,583, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Swartzlander R Community HS T W give grants?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Doylestown, PA (5 grants).
Does Swartzlander R Community HS T W give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Swartzlander R Community HS T W's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Swartzlander R Community HS T W's largest grantees?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W's largest 2025 grantees include Village Improvement Association of ($7,000), Twilight Wish Foundation ($6,500) and Washington Crossing Council ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Swartzlander R Community HS T W?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W reported $714K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Swartzlander R Community HS T W's EIN?
Swartzlander R Community HS T W's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1608256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Swartzlander R Community HS T W by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swartzlander R Community HS T W's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Seemon H & Natalie E Pines Fnd
Pennington, NJ
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on food access, housing, parks, civil liberties, health, and community services, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also going to organizations in New York, Illinois, Washington, D.C., and Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $24,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$131K
Penn Community Bank Foundation
Perkasie, PA
Penn Community Bank Foundation funds nonprofits working in community enrichment, local business growth, economic opportunity, and disaster recovery, primarily in southeastern Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. Organizations may request consideration by letter describing their activities.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
126
Total Given
$883K
Winter Clarence W Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$612K
Grants
4
Total Given
$32K
Waldman Family Charitable Trust
Nazareth, PA
The Waldman Family Charitable Trust supports organizations working in arts and education, health care, suicide prevention, disability services, food assistance, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients and others going to New York, New Jersey, Colorado, and Maryland. Its 91 grants in 2025 ranged from $250 to $35,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
91
Total Given
$282K
Foundations Community Partnership
Doylestown, PA
Foundations Community Partnership funds Bucks County nonprofits serving the behavioral health and human-service needs of children, young adults, and families, including mental health care, youth programs, and substance-use prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median of $5,000; applications are submitted online, with a letter of inquiry required for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
73
Total Given
$548K
The Byers Foundation
Chalfont, PA
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$100K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Swartzlander R Community HS T W down — hundreds of funders to go?