Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation at a glance
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,970
- -99.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $53
- -100.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $372K (2023) to $4.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PA | Cap. Campaign Pledge | $4,275,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $1,970 | $53 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $4,338,156 | $935,569 | $4,280,177 | $4,275,000 | 1 | $935,569 |
| 2023 | $3,900,896 | $164,406 | $381,187 | $372,000 | 1 | $164,406 |
| 2022 | $3,921,016 | $198,150 | $7,343 | — | — | $198,150 |
| 2021 | $4,580,775 | $342,013 | $6,794 | — | — | $342,013 |
| 2020 | $3,692,473 | $240,011 | $-3,144 | — | — | $240,011 |
| 2019 | $3,505,308 | $157,785 | $30,111 | — | — | $157,785 |
About Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation is led by Karen Zur MD, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Zur MD
President & Director
Secretary & Director → Vice President & Director, 2024
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1M (2025)
N. Scott Adzick MD
Chairman & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2.8M (2025)
Jesse A. Taylor MD
Director
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2022
President & Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2.4M (2025)
John Flynn MD
Director
President & Director → Assistant Secretary & Director, 2020
Assistant Secretary & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1.5M (2025)
Jonathan M. Chen MD
Treasurer & Director
President & Director → Former President & Director, 2024
Former President & Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2.2M (2025)
Gil Binenbaum MD
Vice President & Director
Treasurer & Director → Secretary & Director, 2024
Secretary & Director → Vice President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$880K (2025)
Michael Nance MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$981K (2025)
Thomas Kolon MD
Secretary & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2024
Treasurer & Director → Secretary & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1.3M (2025)
Monte Mills MD
Former Director
Director → Assistant Secretary & Director, 2020
Assistant Secretary & Director → Former Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
$688K (2025)
Philip Storm MD
Former Director
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2024
President & Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
$2M (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Douglas Canning MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ralph Wetmore MD (2019–2022) — Former President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.8M, to N Scott Adzick MD (Chairman, Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation
What is Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation?
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Philadelphia, PA.
Where does Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation operate?
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation's EIN?
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2181768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
Live grants for the work Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- 2026 USS Translational Research Grant Up to $100,000 per year · Due October 24, 2026
- Dr. Richard A. Falls Virginia Lions Eye Institute Research Grant Up to $40,000 (yearly total budget) · Due October 25, 2026
- NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) $32,000 annually plus $12,000 cost of education allowance · Due October 27, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Surgical Associates Research and Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?