Sumner Community Food Bank
Charitable and education
Key facts about Sumner Community Food Bank
In short: Sumner Community Food Bank gave $3.7M across 81 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Washington. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-2061833
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,694,647
- Grants made (2025)
- 81
- Average grant
- $45,613
- Median grant
- $11,383
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (25 of 76, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,694,149
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+14.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.7M
-11.4% YoY
Grant Count
81
+24.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
-28.9% YoY
Is Sumner Community Food Bank open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 25 of 76 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $69K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $33K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Sumner Community Food Bank
Based on IRS filings
Sumner Community Food Bank is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Sumner, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 81 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sumner Community Food Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 81 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
296 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burien Food Bank Burien, WA | program support | $801,686 |
| Puyallup Food Bank Puyallup, WA | program support | $293,640 |
| Daily Bread Food Bank Mineral, WA | program support | $261,295 |
| Shannon Pantry Buckley, WA | program support | $212,917 |
| Edgewood Food Bank Edgewood, WA | program support | $162,525 |
| Emergency Food Network Lakewood, WA | program support | $160,976 |
| Angel One Foundation Puyallup, WA | program support | $142,591 |
| Prairie Ridge Food Pantry Bonney Lake, WA | program support | $122,085 |
| Yelm Food Bank Yelm, WA | program support | $96,119 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church Tacoma, WA | program support | $94,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,694,149 | $2,356,022 | $2,264,933 |
| Revenue | $10,028,999 | $9,210,115 | $10,103,530 |
| Expenses | $9,684,350 | $9,103,327 | $9,787,629 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $17,717 | $10,034 | $-8,914 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sumner Community Food Bank is led by John Rader, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Rader
President
Vice Chairman → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard DeJean
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kevin Garling
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Steve Valenta
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Dana Gelinas
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
David Summerfield
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Scott Tague
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brian Anderson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michelle Cheney
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Justina Stehling
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Margie Victor (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelly Fitzpatrick (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sara Fauman (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Alan Strutz (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Georgia Lomax (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rich DeJean (2022) — Director
- Former: Anita Miller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pam Korn (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bob Porn (2021) — Director
- Former: Ruth Rabdau (2021) — Director
- Former: David Orth (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Mike Cathey (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Porn (2020) — Director
- Former: Russ Carver (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sumner Community Food Bank
How much does Sumner Community Food Bank give each year?
Sumner Community Food Bank gave $3.7M across 81 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.2M across 65 grants.
What is Sumner Community Food Bank's typical grant size?
Sumner Community Food Bank's median grant in 2025 was $11,383, and its average grant was $45,613, across 81 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sumner Community Food Bank that year got $6K on average.
Where does Sumner Community Food Bank give grants?
Sumner Community Food Bank gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tacoma, WA (13 grants), Puyallup, WA (11 grants), Auburn, WA (9 grants) and Sumner, WA (7 grants).
Does Sumner Community Food Bank give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 81 grants with a stated purpose on Sumner Community Food Bank's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "program support" (81 grants).
Who are Sumner Community Food Bank's largest grantees?
Sumner Community Food Bank's largest 2025 grantees include Burien Food Bank ($801,686), Puyallup Food Bank ($293,640) and Daily Bread Food Bank ($261,295), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sumner Community Food Bank?
Sumner Community Food Bank reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.
What is Sumner Community Food Bank?
Sumner Community Food Bank is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Sumner, WA. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sumner Community Food Bank's EIN?
Sumner Community Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2061833. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sumner Community Food Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sumner Community Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Korum for Kids Foundation
Puyallup, WA
Korum For Kids Foundation supports children, families, and communities, with priorities including disability and illness support, early learning, youth programs, social services, and mental health, mainly in South Puget Sound and the 253 area code. Its 2025 grants ranged from $14 to $415,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$33.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.9M
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation supports youth, basic needs, housing, education, community development, the arts, and the environment, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $23,839, though awards vary widely; Spark Grants are capped at $1,500. It offers open applications for some opportunities over $100,000 and a Spark Grant application process, but does not state whether other funding accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$185.7M
Grants
189
Total Given
$18.3M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Forest Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Forest Foundation supports programs in youth development, the environment, community development, arts and culture, and family self-sufficiency, primarily in Tacoma and Pierce County; outside Pierce County, it funds capital projects only in eligible Washington counties. Grants typically range from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Stage One request online; Stage Two applications are by invitation.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.0M
Woodworth Family Foundation
Tacoma, WA
The Woodworth Family Foundation supports Tacoma and Pierce County nonprofits working in education, youth services, health care, and human services. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$1.6M
Multicare Health System
Tacoma, WA
MultiCare’s Community Partnership Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing community health needs and related social determinants in South King, Kitsap, Pierce, Spokane, Thurston, and Yakima counties in Washington. Typical annual awards are $10,000–$40,000, generally for three-year terms. The fund describes an application process for eligible nonprofits, so it accepts applications; current dates are not provided.
Assets
$6.3B
Grants
61
Total Given
$10.8M
Charis Fund
Newberg, OR
Charis Fund supports small and midsize nonprofits working on social welfare, health, and education, with priority for projects addressing housing and homelessness, food insecurity, youth and education, mental health and health care, domestic violence, or substance use. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $7,500, and funding is for organizations in California, Oregon, Washington, and Nevada. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-part application process; the next cycle is expected to open in mid-January 2027.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$453K
Names Family Foundation
Fircrest, WA
The Names Family Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects focused on sports, physical activity, fitness, and movement, primarily in Pierce County, Washington, and areas connected to the Names family. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts unsolicited online requests for eligible activities, while other requests require an invitation.
Assets
$178.4M
Grants
177
Total Given
$7.0M
Moccasin Lake Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Moccasin Lake Foundation funds education, environmental work, and social services, with most of its giving focused in the Pacific Northwest; service-area rules vary by committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median of $14,000. It accepts requests from registered 501(c)(3) organizations through its website.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
117
Total Given
$6.9M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, churches, health and community organizations, with scholarships for students in eastern Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $50 to $300,000, with a median of $500, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes how to submit a request.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Washington
Sumner Community Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?