Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $65K.
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,650
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,664
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,850
- Total assets
- $1,006,580
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($6K). Together the top 7 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $39K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Unrestricted General | $5,700 |
| City of Sierra Vista Sierra Vista, AZ | Unrestricted General | $5,700 |
| Learning Ally Inc Princeton, NJ | Unrestricted General | $2,850 |
| Ocean Conservancy Inc Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $2,850 |
| World Wildlife Fund Inc Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $2,850 |
| SPCA International New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $2,850 |
| The Salvation Army RCH Palos VRD, CA | Unrestricted General | $2,850 |
Ready to take the next step with Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,006,580 | $72,503 | $39,042 | $25,650 | 7 | $30,528 | $65,019 | $61,746 |
| 2024 | $973,142 | $85,721 | $40,598 | $21,915 | 7 | $35,014 | $80,503 | $55,066 |
| 2023 | $928,255 | $46,495 | $29,999 | $21,013 | 7 | $26,212 | $15,072 | $45,899 |
| 2022 | $911,756 | $901,330 | $43,844 | $38,540 | 7 | $41,723 | $9,359 | $28,721 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr
How much does Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr give each year?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 7 grants.
What is Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $2,850, and its average grant was $3,664, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr give grants?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's top state is District of Columbia, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (22%) and Arizona (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($5,700), City of Sierra Vista ($5,700) and Learning Ally Inc ($2,850), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's EIN?
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6717983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sue Hirsheimer Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?